State v. Smith
[…] We therefore conclude that, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the procedure employed did not affect the outcome of the trial and did not cause a manifest miscarriage of justice.

{¶ 66} This assignment of error is without merit.

{¶ 67} Defendant's fourth assignment of error states:

{¶ 68} "The failure to include written jury instructions in the record deprived Mr. Smith of his right to due process by impairing his right to an effective first appeal, as of right."

{¶ 69} Because variation between the oral and written instructions may result in prejudicial error, R.C. 2945.10(G) provides, in relevant part:

{¶ 70} "Written charges and instruction shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the paper of the case."

{¶ 71} In State v. Perry, 101 Ohio St.3d 118, 2004 Ohio 297, the Supreme Court determined that trial court's failure to maintain written jury instructions with the papers of the case in accordance with R.C. 2945.10(G) is not structural error.