State v. Moore
[…] After the court establishes its jurisdiction, it then applies a de novo standard of review and determines whether the jury instruction was legally and factually appropriate. Finally, whether this court determines at step one that Moore preserved the jury instruction issue impacts this court's reversibility inquiry at step three. State v. Holley, 313 Kan. 249, 253-54, 485 P.3d 614 (2021).

When a party fails to object to a jury instruction to the district court, an appellate court reviews the instruction given to determine if it was clearly erroneous. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . . unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict . . . unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."). A jury instruction is clearly erroneous if it is legally or factually inappropriate and the appellate court is firmly convinced the jury would have reached a different verdict if the erroneous instruction had not been given.