State v. McCumbers
[…] Id. at 172-73 (quoting former R.C. 2913.02(B)). The relevant condition in Henderson was that "if the offender has previously been convicted of a theft offense, then violation of this section is grand theft, a felony of the fourth degree." Id. at 173 (quoting former R.C. 2913.02(B)). Unlike the statutory language at issue in Henderson, the statutory language currently before this Court does not require proof of a prior conviction to increase the offense level. Under Section 2941.14.13, a defendant may be convicted of a felony violation of the operating-under-the-influence statute if, "within twenty years of the offense, [he] previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses." R.C. 2941.14.13(A). In this instance, "the General Assembly placed `convicted' on equal footing with a guilty plea[.]" State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo, 71 Ohio St. 3d 259, 260 (1994) (considering similar language in R.C. 2921.41(C)(1)).