State v. McCumbers
[…] McCumbers was charged with operating a black Jeep on South Arlington Road in Springfield Township while under the influence of alcohol on January 2, 2006. The document from that case labeled "Journal Entry" indicates that Mr. McCumbers entered a plea of guilty on January 24, 2006.

{¶ 8} Under Section 4511.19 of the Ohio Revised Code, additional convictions for operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol carry increasing penalties and, eventually, increasing offense levels. Although initially a first-degree misdemeanor, a violation of Section 4511.19(A) increases to a fourth-degree felony after five violations. R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d). Under Section 2941.14.13, if the state wishes to charge a felony violation of Section 4511.19, it must specify that "within twenty years of the offense, [the defendant] previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to five or more equivalent offenses." R.C. 2941.14.13(A). The trial court convicted Mr. McCumbers of two felony violations of Section 4511.19(A) based on the prior-offenses specification described in Section 2941.14.13.