State v. Jarvis
[…] State v. Allen (1987), 29 Ohio St.3d 53, 54.

In the instant matter, the existence of two prior convictions or guilty pleas within one year increased the degree of the offense charged against appellant from a minor misdemeanor to a third degree misdemeanor. R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(c). Accordingly, the existence of the prior convictions became an element of the charge as opposed to being used for the purpose of sentence enhancement. As such, the state was required to prove them beyond a reasonable doubt.

R.C. 4511.99(D)(1)(c) states:

"If, within one year of the offense, the offender previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to two or more violations of any provision described in division (D)(1)(b) of this section or any municipal ordinance that is substantially similar to any of those provisions, a misdemeanor of the third degree."

According to appellant, R.C. 2945.75 mandates that the state can prove the existence of prior convictions only by introducing certified judgment entries of those convictions.