State ex Rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo
[…] On December 1, 1994, Fiorenzo filed a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss Watkins's complaint, asserting that it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. On December 5, 1994, Watkins requested a peremptory writ of quo warranto and expedited consideration.

Dennis Watkins, Trumbull County Prosecuting Attorney, and Patrick F. McCarthy, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for relator.

Charles E. Dunlap, Don L. Hanni, Jr., and J. Walter Dragelevich, for respondent.


R.C. 2733.14 provides that when a respondent "in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, * * * judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs." "A public official * * * who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, theft in office [R.C. 2921.41(A)] is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state." R.C. 2921.41(C)(1).