State v. Vera
[…] Miller, ––– U.S. at ––––, ––––, 132 S.Ct. at 2460, 2467. Nonetheless, the trial court's observations about Vera's sentence were correct at the time of its ruling granting post-conviction relief: Because the Arizona legislature had eliminated parole for all offenders who committed offenses after January 1, 1994, and replaced it with a system of “earned release credits,” see 1993 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 255, § 86—which has no ready application to an indeterminate life sentence—Vera's “only possibilities for release ... would be through a pardon or commutation by the governor,” see generally, A.R.S. § 31–402(C)(4). Thus, Vera has argued and the court agreed, that in Arizona, a sentence of life imprisonment without parole was, in effect, mandatory, in violation of the rule announced in Miller.

“[T]he board of executive clemency.... [s]hall receive petitions from individuals, organizations or the department [of corrections] for review and commutation of sentences and pardoning of offenders in extraordinary cases and may make recommendations to the governor.” § 31–402(C)(4). “[T]he governor retains ultimate authority to grant or deny a recommended commutation.” McDonald v. Thomas, 202 Ariz. 35, ¶ 12, 40 P.3d 819, 824 (2002); see also Wigglesworth v.