State v. Long
[…] Long was sentenced to life terms of imprisonment with mandatory minimums of six years and eight months in Counts 1 and 8, and ten years in Counts 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 with mandatory minimums of one year and eight months in Counts 4, 5, and 6. All terms were to run concurrently to each other but consecutive to any other terms of imprisonment.

HRS § 707-730(1) provides, in relevant part, "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"
HRS § 707-700 (2014) provides in relevant part:

"Strong compulsion" means the use of or attempt to use one or more of the following to overcome a person: