State v. Long
[…] The Court is also mindful that the sentence imposed in this case be similar as the other sentences for defendant's similar conduct. Accordingly, the terms of imprisonment in this case are to run concurrent with each other but consecutive to any other term of incarceration that the defendant is serving.

The Circuit Court's statements regarding the nature of Long's offenses and his criminal record relate directly to the factor articulated in HRS § 706-606(1) -- "The nature and circumstance of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant[.]" In addition, the Circuit Court specifically found that the sentence would reflect the seriousness of the offense, promote respect for the law, and provide adequate deterrence, and protect the public, which relate to the factors under HRS § 706-606 (2)(a)-(c).