State v. Long
[…] Based on the foregoing, we reject Long's argument that empaneling a second jury to hear the extended-term sentencing matter violated his double jeopardy rights.

4 The Circuit Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Sentencing Long to Two Life Sentences.

Long argues that the Circuit Court abused its discretion by sentencing him to extended and consecutive terms of imprisonment.

HRS § 706-661 (2014) authorizes the sentencing court to sentence a defendant to an extended term of imprisonment if the criteria listed under HRS § 706-662 (2014) are satisfied. Summarizing the procedure for the imposition of extended sentences, the Hawai'i Supreme Court maintained:

HRS § 706-661 provides, in relevant part:

Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:

. . . .

(2) For a class A felony - indeterminate life term of imprisonment[.]


HRS § 706-662 provides, in relevant part:

A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender in that: