State v. Long
[…] imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public[,]" and if the defendant satisfies one or more of the other criteria listed therein. The sentencing terms or ranges are located in HRS § 706-661, which provides that "the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662," to an extended term of imprisonment.
State v. Keohokapu, 127 Hawai'i 91, 110-11, 276 P.3d 660, 679-80 (2012) (footnotes and emphasis omitted).

HRS § 706-664 provides:

Procedure for imposing extended terms of imprisonment.
(1) Hearings to determine the grounds for imposing extended terms of imprisonment may be initiated by the prosecutor or by the court on its own motion. The court shall not impose an extended term unless the ground therefor has been established at a hearing after the conviction of the defendant and written notice of the ground proposed was given to the defendant pursuant to subsection (2). Subject to the provisions of section 706-604, the defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against the defendant and to offer evidence upon the issue before a jury; provided that the defendant may waive the right to a jury determination under this subsection, in which case the determination shall be made by the court.

(2) Notice of intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 shall be given to the defendant within thirty days of the defendant's arraignment. However, the thirty-day period may be waived by the defendant, modified by stipulation of the parties, or extended upon a showing of good cause by the prosecutor. A defendant previously sentenced to an extended term under a prior version of this chapter shall be deemed to have received notice of an intention to seek an extended term of imprisonment.

(3) If the jury, or the court if the defendant has waived the right to a jury determination, finds that the facts necessary for the imposition of an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-662 have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in section 706-661.

Here, a jury found the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Long was a multiple offender and that it was necessary for the protection of the public to extend his sentence from a twenty-year term of imprisonment to a life sentence in prison.