State v. Long
[…] imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public[,]" and if the defendant satisfies one or more of the other criteria listed therein. The sentencing terms or ranges are located in HRS § 706-661, which provides that "the court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662," to an extended term of imprisonment.
State v. Keohokapu, 127 Hawai'i 91, 110-11, 276 P.3d 660, 679-80 (2012) (footnotes and emphasis omitted).

HRS § 706-664 provides:

Procedure for imposing extended terms of imprisonment.