State v. Long
[…] Summarizing the procedure for the imposition of extended sentences, the Hawai'i Supreme Court maintained:

HRS § 706-661 provides, in relevant part:

Extended terms of imprisonment. The court may sentence a person who satisfies the criteria for any of the categories set forth in section 706-662 to an extended term of imprisonment, which shall have a maximum length as follows:

. . . .

(2) For a class A felony - indeterminate life term of imprisonment[.]


HRS § 706-662 provides, in relevant part:

A defendant who has been convicted of a felony may be subject to an extended term of imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public and that the convicted defendant satisfies one or more of the following criteria:

. . . .

(4) The defendant is a multiple offender in that:

(a) The defendant is being sentenced for two or more felonies or is already under sentence of imprisonment for any felony[.]


The procedure for imposing extended terms of imprisonment, located in HRS § 706-664 [(2014)] . . . , provides that if the jury (the trier of fact) finds the facts that are necessary for the imposition of an extended term sentence under HRS § 706-662, the court may impose an indeterminate term of imprisonment as provided in HRS § 706-661. HRS § 706-662 provides that a defendant "who has been convicted of a felony may be subject to an extended term of
imprisonment under section 706-661 if it is proven beyond a reasonable doubt that an extended term of imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public[,]" and if the defendant satisfies one or more of the other criteria listed therein.