State v. Davia
[…] Based on the foregoing authority, we agree with the parties that the district court's failure to inquire on the record whether Davia's no contest plea was knowing and voluntary was an abuse of discretion and that we may notice this as plain error.

B. The District Court Also Erred By Failing To Accord Davia His Right Of Pre-Sentence Allocution.

The prosecution also concedes that the district court erred by failing to accord Davia his right of allocution prior to sentencing. HRS § 706-604(1) (1993) provides that, "[b]efore imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition." Similarly, HRPP Rule 32(a) provides in relevant part that, "[b]efore suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair opportunity to the defendant and defendant's counsel, if any, to make a statement and present any information in mitigation of