State v. Davia
[…] HRS § 291-4(a)(2) (emphasis added). Prior to 1986, HRS § 291-4(e) (1985) provided that, "[a]s used in this section the terms "driver," "driver's license," "examiner of drivers," and "vehicle" shall have the same meanings as provided in section 286-2." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 286-2 (1985) provided (and still provides, see HRS § 286-2 (Supp. 1997)) in relevant part that, for purposes of the highway safety code, "`[v]ehicle' means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, but excludes devices moved by human power or devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks and mopeds." (Emphasis added.) Thus, prior to 1986, a person riding a bicycle while intoxicated could not violate HRS § 291-4.