State v. Davia
[…] Upon arrival, Officer Nakooka was greeted by Davia, who admitted to him that he had struck a parked car. Officer Nakooka noticed several indications of intoxication in Davia, including an odor of alcohol, unsteadiness, redness in the eyes, and slurred speech. Officer Nakooka spoke to the complainant, who told him that she had heard the sounds of a crash while standing outside her home and that, when she looked up, she observed that Davia, who had been riding a bicycle, had crashed into her parked car.

HRS § 291-12 provides:
Inattention to driving. Whoever operates any vehicle without due care or in a manner as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Officer Nakooka administered a field sobriety test to Davia at the scene, which Davia failed. After his arrest, Davia submitted to an "intoxilyzer" breath test, which indicated that he was unlawfully intoxicated.