State v. Davia
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, prior to 1986, a person riding a bicycle while intoxicated could not violate HRS § 291-4.

In 1986, the legislature amended HRS § 291-4(e) as follows: "As used in this section the terms `driver,' `driver's license,' and `examiner of drivers,' [and "vehicle"] shall have the same meanings as provided in section 286-2[.]; and the term `vehicle' shall have the same meaning as provided in section 291C-1." 1986 Haw. Sess. L. Act 221, § 3 at 387 (brackets and emphasis in original, indicating omitted and added text, respectively). HRS § 291C-1 (1985) provided (and still provides, see HRS § 291C-1 (1997)) that, for purposes of the statewide traffic code, "`[v]ehicle' means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a roadway or highway, including mopeds and bicycles, but excluding toy bicycles, devices other than bicycles moved by human power, and devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." (Emphasis added.) The legislative history of Act 221 is silent regarding the purpose of this change.