State v. Jacobus
[…] When the first witness, Brian Daniels, a friend of Terri's, was asked whether he had conversations with her in the weeks prior to her death, Jacobus's attorney interposed a timely hearsay objection. In an offer of proof taken outside the jury's presence, it was indicated that Daniels was prepared to testify that Terri told him a short time before her death that Jacobus had once threatened to kill her. Extensive argument ensued and the trial court eventually ruled that the testimony would be admissible as the "perception of a recent . . . event" under § 908.045(2), STATS.

Section 908.045(2), STATS., creates an exception to the hearsay rule for a statement "which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith . . . and while the declarant's recollection was clear."

The State decided, however, not to recall Daniels and rested its case. Jacobus's attorney objected, indicating that he wished to question Daniels on the testimony he gave prior to the objection.