State v. Jacobus
[…] It was evidence, Jacobus says, supporting his defense that he was so provoked by his wife's actions that his ability to reason was so "overcome by emotion" as to cause him to "react" to that provocation by killing her.

There is another reason why his argument fails. The Flattum court suggested that psychiatric evidence might also be ruled inadmissible "because it is not based on scientific knowledge, and that therefore the witness' conclusion is based on the same factors which the jury is free to use in reaching its [own] conclusion." Id . at 306, 361 N.W.2d at 717-18. Section 907.02, STATS., states that expert testimony is admissible if the witness's specialized knowledge "will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue." And we agree with the State that Fosdal's testimony would not assist the jury, which "was fully capable of reaching its own conclusions on the . . . provocation issue, unassisted by the psychiatrist's testimony."