State v. Jacobus
[…] The crux of Jacobus's defense was provocation — that he was provoked into attacking his wife because of her infidelities. A court-appointed psychiatrist, Dr. Frederick Fosdal, who initially was retained to evaluate the possibility of a special plea, was deposed on more general matters after that issue was abandoned. Concerned that portions of Fosdal's testimony might be inadmissible, the State moved, in limine, to exclude any expert opinion evidence relating to the existence of provocation as a mitigating circumstance in the case.

Under § 939.44(2), STATS., "Adequate provocation is an affirmative defense . . . to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide."