Vanlue v. State
[…] Id. at 456.

In our opinion the issue which determines this review is whether the trial court erred in admitting evidence of two prior burglary convictions of Vanlue for the limited purpose of proving that he possessed burglarious tools with the "intent to use such device or instrumentality to break into a depository, building or room, and to steal therefrom, . . ."

Sec. 943.12, Stats. 1975 (amended by ch. 173, sec. 55, Laws of 1977): "Possession of burglarious tools. Whoever has in his possession any device or instrumentality designed and adapted for use in breaking into any depository designed for the safekeeping of any valuables or into any building or room, with intent to use such device or instrumentality to break into a depository, building or room, and to steal therefrom, may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both."

The defendant and another person were arrested in a parking lot at the rear of an apartment building in Burlington, Wisconsin, between 1:30 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. Vanlue apparently lived in Lake Geneva, Wisconsin.