State v. Lohmeier
[…] Lohmeier asserts that § 940.09(2), STATS., violates the Equal Protection Clauses of the state and federal constitutions because it creates a distinct classification of citizens and treats the class significantly different than others similarly situated. He argues that § 940.09(2) places the burden of proof on the defendant to prove an affirmative defense, while a defendant prosecuted for first-degree intentional homicide under 940.01, STATS., does not have the burden of proof to prove the affirmative defenses under that section.

Section 940.09, STATS., provides, in part:

Homicide by intoxicated use of vehicle or firearm. (1) Any person who does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant.

(b) Causes the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01(46m).

. . . .

(2) The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration described under sub.(1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).

Section 940.01, STATS., provides:

First-degree intentional homicide. (1) OFFENSE. Except as provided in sub.