State v. Hutchings
[…] Instruction 27 set forth general principles of intent, while Instruction 14 identified the specific elements (including intent) of aggravated assault. Nothing in the general definition in Instruction 27 is inaccurate or misleading. In fact, it simply, and quite correctly, identified two different objects of a defendant's intent—(a) a conscious objective or desire to engage in conduct and (b) a conscious objective or desire to cause a result. This instruction, in fact, is a verbatim quote from the criminal code's definition of intent.

SeeUtah Code § 76–2–103(1) (“A person engages in conduct ... [i]ntentionally, or with intent or willfully with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct, when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”).

¶ 37 We can hardly fault trial counsel for not objecting to an instruction that accurately quoted the legal standard adopted by the legislature.