Lopez v. United Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] 32. Id. § 31A–22–305.3(2)(b) (emphases added).
33. Id. § 31A–22–305.3(2)(b)(iv) (emphasis added).
34. Id. § 31A–22–305.3(2)(g)(i)–(ii) (emphasis added).
35. Iverson v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 2011 UT 34, ¶ 23, 256 P.3d 222 (emphasis added).
36. Id. ¶ 12 (first and second emphases added) (internal quotation marks omitted).
37. Lopez, 2009 UT App 389, ¶ 20, 222 P.3d 1192.
38. Judd v. Drezga, 2004 UT 91, ¶ 34, 103 P.3d 135.
39. TruGreen Cos. v. Mower Bros., 2008 UT 81, ¶ 15, 199 P.3d 929 (internal quotation marks omitted).
40. Lopez, 2009 UT App 389, ¶ 21, 222 P.3d 1192.
41. See Utah Code § 31A–22–305.3(2)(f)(i) (“The named insured's [UIM] coverage ... is secondary to the liability coverage of an owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle....”).

¶ 20 Second, by using the term “uninsured/underinsured” throughout its explanation, United's Waiver fails to differentiate between the purpose of each type of coverage and to clarify under what circumstances each type of coverage applies.