State v. Barela
[…] The instructions were erroneous because they implied that the State had to prove only that K.M. did not consent to sexual intercourse rather than prove that Mr. Barela had the requisite mens rea as to the victim's lack of consent. In other words, the instructions did not convey the requirement that the State prove Mr. Barela's intentional, knowing, or reckless state of mind regarding the absence of K.M.'s consent. See State v. Calamity, 735 P.2d 39, 43 (Utah 1987) (crime of rape “may be proved by an intentional, knowing, or reckless mental state”); Utah Code § 76–2–102 (“[W]hen the definition of [an] offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility.”).

¶ 52 I disagree, however, with the majority's conclusion that Mr. Barela satisfied the second step of a Strickland ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Supra ¶¶ 28–32. In my view, Mr.