State v. Barela
[…] Marchet, 2009 UT App 262, ¶¶ 21–23, 219 P.3d 75. But the instruction in that case differed from the one here in a crucial respect: the mens rea element was listed last, after both the “sexual intercourse” and “nonconsent” elements. Id. ¶ 21. That instruction at least arguably suggests that the mens rea element applies to all of the above-listed elements. So we proceed on the ground that Marchet is distinguishable, and without reaching the question of whether the instruction in that case was an accurate statement of law.

See Utah Code§ 76–2–101(1) (“A person is not guilty of an offense unless the person's conduct is prohibited by law; and the person acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, with criminal negligence, or with a mental state otherwise specified in the statute defining the offense....” (emphasis added)).

See Id. § 76–5–402(1) (defining the conduct prohibited by law as “sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent ” (emphasis added)).

¶ 27 Instruction 13 was in error. And reasonable trial counsel should have objected to it.