State v. Barela
[…] Thus, if section 406 were construed to identify the sum and substance of all circumstances in which nonconsent could be established, a jury would be foreclosed from finding nonconsent in a case where the actor knows that the victim submits or participates because the victim erroneously believes that the actor is the victim's lover (but not spouse) ; or where the power of the victim to appraise or control his or her conduct was impaired by the victim's accidental ingestion of a substance (not administered by the actor).

See Id. § 76–5–406(7) (indicating that sex is “without the consent of the victim” where “the actor knows that the victim submits or participates because the victim erroneously believes that the actor is the victim's spouse ” (emphasis added)).

See id. § 76–5–406(8) (sex is “without the consent of the victim” where “the actor intentionally impaired the power of the victim to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering any substance without the victim's knowledge” (emphasis added)).

¶ 43 Yet the settled understanding of nonconsent in the criminal law would easily support a guilty verdict in these circumstances.