State v. Barela
[…] ¶ 40 This long-established, settled understanding is nowhere overridden by the terms of section 406. The statute nowhere prescribes any definition of nonconsent. Nor does it purport to set forth any sort of formula or criteria for the establishment of non-consent. Instead, section 406 is best understood as prescribing exceptions to the general rule—as deeming certain circumstances beyond the case-by-case discretion of the factfinder. Thus, under section 406, the jury is foreclosed from finding consent by a victim who “expresse[d] lack of consent through words or conduct” (but really meant “yes”), Utah Code § 76–5–406(1) ; in circumstances in which the actor “overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or violence” or “through concealment or by the element of surprise,” id. § 76–5–406(2), (3) ; or by a victim under the age of fourteen, id. § 76–5–406(9).