State v. Hallacy
[…] The jury instruction further explained that "[t]he elements of the crime of sexual exploitation of a child" include that "[t]he defendant with the intent to promote a performance, used [the child] to engage in sexually explicit conduct." Sexual exploitation of a child is defined as:

"(1) Employing, using, persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, to engage in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to promote any performance." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5510(a)(1).

Sexually explicit conduct is defined as:

"actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude; sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sado-masochistic abuse with the intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals, female breasts or pubic area of any person." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1).

Although the definition of the term "nude'' may be obvious to most, the applicable statute defines it as:

"any state of undress in which the human genitals, pubic region, buttock or female breast, at a point below the top of the areola, is less than completely and opaquely covered." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5510(d)(4).

Hallacy does not challenge the jury instructions or make any argument regarding the children's knowledge of his requests for photos of their butts. He merely argues that he never stated he wanted the photos to demonstrate "sexually explicit conduct."