State v. Collins
[…] Summit No. 26014, 2012-Ohio-5873, 2012 WL 6206843, ¶ 17. See State v. Moore, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2006–09–242, 2007-Ohio-3472, 2007 WL 1965426 (a trial court's failure to consider an offender's present or future ability to pay a financial sanction rises to the level of plain error as the requirement is legislatively mandated).

Contrary to the conclusion of the dissent as to the standard of review, we note the standard of review applied in Moore was plain error. State v. Moore, 12th Dist. Butler No. CA2006–09–242, 2007-Ohio-3472, 2007 WL 1965426, ¶ 12.

{¶ 42} When imposing restitution, R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) provides, “Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine.” Restitution is a form of a financial sanction. R.C. 2929.18(A)(1).