State v. Swart
[…] In his first assignment of error, appellant maintains that the trial court erred by convicting him for involuntary manslaughter. He argues that he cannot be convicted of involuntary manslaughter because the indictments state that driving under suspension was the proximate cause of the deaths of Griffith and Stiver. Appellant maintains that the offense of driving under suspension cannot support a conviction for involuntary manslaughter and requests this court to modify his convictions to vehicular homicide.

Appellant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in violation of former R.C. 2903.04(B), which provided, in relevant part:

No person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor of the first, second, third or fourth degree, or a minor misdemeanor.

In his brief, appellant relies upon an amended version of R.C. 2903.04, which differs significantly from the statute in effect at the time of his offense.