State v. McBreen
[…] The record in the instant cause shows that the waivers were executed for an extension of time in order for defense counsel to have further time for case preparation, and that the trial date was set on the same day that the waivers were executed.

It is appellant's position that this appeal "does not involve a continuance based on the `accused's own motion,' pursuant to the first clause of R.C. 2945.72(H)" and that, as in Davis, "the issue is whether `the extended trial date constitutes * * * the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion, under the second clause of R.C. 2945.72(H).'" Following the foregoing reference to State v. Davis, appellant points to the fact that the delay in Davis was only 15 days, while here the delay was 110 days.