State v. McBreen
[…] That court affirmed the judgments and the consolidated cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Mr. Thomas A. Luebbers, city solicitor, Mr. Paul J. Gorman and Mr. Dennis S. Helmick, for appellee.

Mr. Richard C. Gasen, for appellant.


The issue presented in this appeal is whether the constitutional right to a speedy trial, as implemented in this state by R.C. 2945.71 through 2945.73, can be waived by the attorney for the accused where the accused is not aware of or informed of the waiver.

R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) specifies that a person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, shall be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree * * *." The offenses of which appellant was convicted were misdemeanors of the first degree and the second degree and, thus, the 90-day provision of R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) applies.