State v. McBreen
[…] R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) specifies that a person charged with a misdemeanor, other than a minor misdemeanor, shall be brought to trial "[w]ithin ninety days after his arrest or the service of summons, if the offense charged is a misdemeanor of the first or second degree * * *." The offenses of which appellant was convicted were misdemeanors of the first degree and the second degree and, thus, the 90-day provision of R.C. 2945.71(B)(2) applies.

R.C. 2945.72 provides that the time within which an accused must be brought to trial may be extended for "the period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion." (R.C. 2945.72[H].)

R.C. 2945.73 provides, in part:

"(B) Upon motion made at or prior to the commencement of trial, a person charged with an offense shall be discharged if he is not brought to trial within the time required by sections 2945.71 and 2945.72 of the Revised Code.

" * * *