State v. Coale
[…] "Cooperate" means "to act or work with another or others to a common end[.]" Webster's Third New International Dictionary 501 (1986). "Enforce" is a protean word with a variety of meanings, the one relevant to § 8-412 is "to put in force, cause to take effect: give effect to[.]" Id. at 751. "Effectuate" is a synonym for "effect" when the latter is used as a verb. Id. at 725. In its verbal form, "effect" means "to bring about, especially through successful use of factors contributory to the result." Id. at 724.

The State directs us to Corr. Servs. § 8-416 which states:

As to any request by an individual confined in another party state for trial in this State, written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of this State in accordance with § 8-405(a) (Article III (a) of the Agreement) of this subtitle and notification may not be deemed to have been given in accordance with § 8-405(d) or § 8-406(b) of this subtitle (Article III (d) and Article IV (b) of the Agreement) until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State's Attorney of this State, the State's Attorney's deputy or assistant, or any other person empowered to receive mail on behalf of the State's Attorney.

The State contends that, because no written notice was ever provided to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County by anyone, the 180-day limit for disposition of pending charges was never effectively invoked by Coale. For support, the State directs us to the Supreme Court analysis in Fex v.