State v. Coale
[…] We have included an image of the IAD form VII in our appendix.

Fourth, the post-conviction court's analysis is not compatible with Article III, which provides that "the 180-day time period in Article III(a) of the IAD does not commence until the prisoner's request for final disposition of the charges against him has actually been delivered to the court and prosecuting officer of the jurisdiction that lodged the detainer against him." Fex , 507 U.S. at 52, 113 S.Ct. 1085. The post-conviction court's reasoning is equally inconsistent with Corr. Servs. § 8-416 which states that notice of a defendant's invocation of his Article III rights is not effective "until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State's Attorney of this State[.]"

In this context, Coale's reliance upon Pair and Laster as support for the post-conviction court's conclusion is unavailing.