State v. Coale
[…] His convictions were affirmed by this Court in an unreported opinion. Id. at 550, 546 A.2d 472.

In pertinent part, Article III states that:

(1) the defendant shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he causes written notice of his invocation of article III rights to be delivered to "the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction" subject to the court's authority to grant a continuance for good cause shown (IAD article III(a), codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a)); and

(2) a request for disposition of charges under article III "shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried [charges] on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner" from the same state. (IAD article III(d), codified as Corr. Servs.§ 8-405(d).

The Court of Appeals granted Laster's writ of certiorari to consider two issues.