State v. Coale
[…] Article III(a) (Corr. Servs.§ 8-405(a)) states in pertinent part:

[T]the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of ... the prisoner's request for a final disposition ... provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

Article IV(c) (Corr. Servs. § 8-406(c)) states:

In respect of any proceeding made possible by this section (Article IV of the Agreement), trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

In his concurring opinion, Judge McAuliffe pointed out that both the Howard County and the Anne Arundel County State's Attorney's Offices had, in fact, received actual notice of Laster's invocation of his IAD rights. 313 Md. at 569 n.1, 546 A.2d 472.