State v. Coale
[…] What is significant about Laster for our purposes is not what the Court decided but what the Court did not decide or, indeed, expressly consider in any fashion: The Court did not address the statutory predecessor to Corr. Servs. § 8-416, which provides that the period for disposition of charges does not begin to run until notice of a defendant's invocation of his IAD rights is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State's Attorney. Nor did the Court consider similar language in Articles III(a) and IV. ,

Article III(a) (Corr. Servs.§ 8-405(a)) states in pertinent part:

[T]the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of ... the prisoner's request for a final disposition ... provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

Article IV(c) (Corr. Servs. § 8-406(c)) states:

In respect of any proceeding made possible by this section (Article IV of the Agreement), trial shall be commenced within 120 days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

In his concurring opinion, Judge McAuliffe pointed out that both the Howard County and the Anne Arundel County State's Attorney's Offices had, in fact, received actual notice of Laster's invocation of his IAD rights. 313 Md. at 569 n.1, 546 A.2d 472.