State v. Coale
[…] See chapter 627 of the Laws of 1965; Laster v. State , 313 Md. at 571 n.2, 546 A.2d 472 (McAuliffe, J., concurring) (noting that the prior version of what is now Corr. Servs § 8-416 was added by Maryland at the time of its adoption of the IAD.).

Two of these supplemental statutes are relevant to the present case. The first is Corr. Servs. § 8-412, which requires Maryland's courts and government agencies to enforce the IAD and to "cooperate with one another and other party states in enforcing the Agreement and effectuating its purpose." The second is Corr. Servs. § 8-416, which states that written notices to the prosecutor and the trial court required by Articles III and IV "may not be deemed to have been delivered ... until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court" and State's Attorney's office.

Corr. Servs. § 8-412 states in full:

All courts, departments, agencies, officers, and employees of the State and its political subdivisions shall enforce the Agreement and cooperate with one another and other party states in enforcing the Agreement and effectuating its purpose.

Corr. Servs. § 8-416 states:

As to any request by an individual confined in another party state for trial in this State, written notice may not be deemed to have been delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of this State in accordance with § 8-405(a)(Article III(a) of the [IAD]) ... until the notice or notification is actually received by the appropriate court and the appropriate State's Attorney ... or any other person empowered to receive mail on behalf of the State's Attorney.

There is a final piece to the statutory mosaic. On the same day that the General Assembly enacted the legislation approving the IAD, the Legislature also passed the Intrastate Detainer Act, now codified as Corr. Servs. §§ 8-501–03. State v. Barnes , 273 Md. 195, 207, 328 A.2d 737 (1974).