State v. Coale
[…] Applying the standard Maryland mechanism for calculating time, the court next concluded that the 180-day limit set out in Article III expired on December 10, 2008. Because the prosecutor had requested a continuance on December 12, the request was untimely. Had trial counsel been prepared with documentation to show that the District Court for Howard County received notice of Coale's invocation of his IAD rights on June 13, 2008, the motions court would have had no choice but to dismiss the charges with prejudice.

Md. Code Gen. Prov. § 1-302 states in pertinent part:

(a) In computing a period of time described in a statute, the day of the act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins to run may not be included.

(b) The last day of the period of time computed under subsection (a) of this section shall be included unless:

(1) it is a Sunday or legal holiday, in which case the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Sunday or legal holiday; or

(2) the act to be done is the filing of a paper in court and the office of the clerk of the court is not open on the last day of the period of time, or is closed for a part of a day, in which case the period runs until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, legal holiday, or day on which the office is not open the entire day during ordinary business hours.

(c)(1) When the period of time exceeds 7 days, intermediate Sundays and legal holidays shall be counted in computing the period of time.

* * *