State v. Coale
[…] Once a prisoner invokes his rights for a disposition of the pending charges, he

shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court[ ] of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of the prisoner's imprisonment and the prisoner's request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint[.]

Corr. Servs. § 8-401(c) states:

"Appropriate court" means, with reference to the courts of this State, a circuit court of a county or the District Court.

IAD Article III(a), codified as Corr. Servs. § 8-405(a). The 180-day limit can be extended "for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner's counsel being present[.]" Id.

Two other provisions of the IAD figure in the arguments raised by the parties: First, a prisoner's request for disposition under Article III "operates as a request for final disposition" of all pending charges for which detainers have been issued from the receiving state.