Moore v. State
[…] At the same time and by the same authority, the related provisions, § 36B (a), which prohibited the wearing, carrying or transporting of a handgun, and § 36B (d), which prohibited the use of a handgun or antique firearm in commission of a crime, were also re-codified as, respectively, § § 4–203(a) and 4–204(a) of the Criminal Law Article. About a year later, see Laws 2003, ch. 5, § 2, Article 27, § 445(d), to which extensive revisions had been made over the years, was re-codified as § 5–133(b) and, as we have seen, § 441 was re-codified as § 5–101.

As re-codified, § 4–201(c) provided:
“(c) Handgun.
“(1) ‘Handgun’ means a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person.
“(2) ‘Handgun’ includes a short-barreled shotgun and a short-barreled rifle.
“(3) ‘Handgun’ does not include a shotgun, rifle, or antique firearm.”

That section provided:
“(a) Prohibited.
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
“(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;