Moore v. State
[…] (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 477, 842 A.2d 743, 746 (2004) (“[W]e will not add or delete words from the statute.”).

When conducting a plain meaning analysis, we have observed that dictionary definitions “provide a useful starting point for discerning what the legislature could have meant in using a particular term.” Ishola v. State, 404 Md. 155, 161, 945 A.2d 1273, 1276 (2008), quoting Stachowski v. Sysco Food Services of Baltimore, Inc., 402 Md. 506, 525–26, 937 A.2d 195, 206 (2007). Section 5–101(h)(1)(i) states that a “firearm” means “a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” This part of the statute contemplates three distinct levels of functionality under which a firearm may fall: the first is “a weapon that expels ... a projectile by the action of an explosive.”