Moore v. State
[…] “(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or
“(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.
“(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.”
Comparison of the re-codified provision with the one it replaced confirms the Revisor's conclusion that it “is new language derived without substantive change”

As re-codified, § 4–204(a) provided:
“(a) Prohibited.—A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in Article 27, § 441 of the Code, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”
By Laws 2003, ch. 17, the reference to Article 27, § 441 was replaced by one to § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article. During the last legislative session, § 4–204 was amended to include its own definition section to define “firearm.”