Moore v. State
[…] Moore was indicted by a grand jury in the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, wherein it was alleged, inter alia, that he “did unlawfully possess, own, carry and transport a regulated firearm after having been convicted of an offense,” based upon a conviction, in 2005, for possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, one of the enumerated offenses in Section 5–133(c)(1)(ii).

Section 5–133(c)(1)(ii) prohibits a person from possessing a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of a “crime of violence” or “a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–606, § 5–607, § 5–608, § 5–609, § 5–612, § 5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article.” Section 5–602 et seq. of the Criminal Law Article pertains to crimes involving controlled dangerous substances and paraphernalia.