Moore v. State
[…] Following the State's recitation and the proffered additions, Moore renewed his motion regarding the operability of the firearm, again arguing that Section 5–133(c) required proof of the operability of the firearm. The judge again denied Moore's motion, adopting the reasoning set forth in his previous ruling. Moore then moved for judgment of acquittal, which the judge also denied. Thereafter, Moore was found guilty and sentenced to five years'imprisonment. Moore noted a timely appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.

Section 5–133(c)(2) provides: “A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.”

Article 27, § 36B (b) provided: