Moore v. State
[…] Similarly, with regard to the “frame or receiver” requirement, if it trumps the rest of the statute, one can only wonder why the General Assembly bothered to say anything more.

The same logic applies to Section 4–204(a) of the Criminal Law Article, which states
“A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in [what is now] § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”
If Section 5–101 in fact defined a firearm as being an operable or inoperable weapon, the language of Section 4–204 that states “whether ... operable or inoperable” would be superfluous.