Moore v. State
[…] Therefore, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals.

Because we conclude that proof of operability of the firearm is not a prerequisite to a conviction for illegal possession of a regulated firearm, we need not address the sufficiency issue raised in the second question presented.

Criminal Law Article § 4–204(a) (2002) provides:
“(a) Prohibited.—A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”