Moore v. State
[…] Berry, 108 Md.App. 381, 392–93, 672 A.2d 116, 122 (1996) (Holding that legislature's intent in using the term “residence” was contrary to equating it with “domicile,” after gleaning such a principle from case law, because a statute's “meaning is dependent on its contextual use.”). Despite the remaining issues associated with the implementation of the Howell definition of “firearm,” see, e.g., York v. State, 56 Md.App. 222, 230, 467 A.2d 552, 556 (1983), that definition has remained constant and accepted.

Section 5–133 provides that “(b) ... [a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person: (1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[,]” as listed in § 5–133(c). Section 5–101(h) defines “firearm,” which subsection (a) indicates applies to the Regulated Firearm Subtitle. The majority interprets this definition as being identical to the federal “ firearm” definition located in § 921(a)(3), Title 18 of the United States Code.