Moore v. State
[…] Section 5–101(h) of the Public Safety Article provides:
(h) Firearm. (1) “Firearm” means:
(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
(2) “Firearm” includes a starter gun.
All references to Section 5–101(h) throughout are to the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted.

Public Safety Article § 5–133(c) provides:
“(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.
“(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
“(i) a crime of violence; or
“(ii) a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–612, § 5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article.
“(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
“(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
“(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4–305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.
“(3) At the time of the commission of the offense, if a period of more than 5 years has elapsed since the person completed serving the sentence for the most recent conviction under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection, including all imprisonment, mandatory supervision, probation, and parole:
“(i) the imposition of the mandatory minimum sentence is within the discretion of the court; and
“(ii) the mandatory minimum sentence may not be imposed unless the State's Attorney notifies the person in writing at least 30 days before trial of the State's intention to seek the mandatory minimum sentence.
“(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.”

Section 5–133(c) of the Public Safety Article provided:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence. (1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–606, § 5–607, § 5–608, § 5–609, § 5–612, § 5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2) A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years, no part of which may be suspended.
(3) A person sentenced under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be eligible for parole.
(4) Each violation of this subsection is a separate crime.
All references to Section 5–133 throughout are to the Public Safety Article, Maryland Code (2003), unless otherwise noted. Since 2003, Section 5–133 has been amended, although no amendments address the issue of handgun operability. Section 5–133 was recodified, effective October 1, 2010, to include an exception for individuals under a civil protective order requiring the surrender of a regulated firearm. 2010 Md. Laws, Chap. 712 (recodified at Maryland Code (2003, 2010 Supp.), § 5–133 of the Public Safety Article). Section 5–133(c) was amended, effective October 1, 2011, as follows:
(c) Penalty for possession by person convicted of crime of violence.—(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence; or
(ii) a violation of § 5–602, § 5–603, § 5–604, § 5–605, § 5–612, § 5–613, or § 5–614 of the Criminal Law Article.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, a person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and on conviction is subject to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 15 years.
(ii) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 5 years.
(iii) Except as otherwise provided in § 4–305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.