Moore v. State
[…] “(a) Prohibited.—A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”

In the agreed statement of facts, the State noted that, “[the forensic expert] would indicate, if he would not have fixed the handgun and test fired it, the gun would have gone off, but it could have exploded or the shell casing would have come back and hit him in the head, and that was reason for fixing the gun.” (emphasis added).

Criminal Law Article § 4–203(a) (2002) provides:
“(a) Prohibited.
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
“(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
“(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
“(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or
“(iv) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person.
“(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.”

Background

In July 2007, a robbery and shooting took place that ultimately resulted in the execution of a search warrant at Rodney Taureen Moore's residence, during which a .32 caliber, Harrington and Richardson, Model II revolver was recovered from beneath his bed.