Moore v. State
[…] This portion clearly includes inoperable, albeit designed to be operable, firearms. See Neal v. State, 191 Md.App. 297, 308, 991 A.2d 159, 165 (2010) (“[T]he design and construction of a weapon, rather than the state of its operability at the time of the crime, determines whether a weapon is or is not a ‘firearm’ for the purposes of § 5–101 and 5–133 of the Public Safety Article.”).

Thirdly, under Section 5–101(h)(1)(i), a “firearm” also includes a weapon that “may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” The word “readily” means “without much difficulty,” Webster's, supra, at 1035, “[i]n a prompt, timely manner,” or “[i]n a manner indicating or connoting ease.”