Moore v. State
[…] “(a) Prohibited.—A person may not use an antique firearm capable of being concealed on the person or any handgun in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in Article 27, § 441 of the Code, or any felony, whether the antique firearm or handgun is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”
By Laws 2003, ch. 17, the reference to Article 27, § 441 was replaced by one to § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article. During the last legislative session, § 4–204 was amended to include its own definition section to define “firearm.” See Laws 2011, ch. 164 and ch.165. That new subsection (a), largely identical to § 5–101(h), now provides:
“(a) ‘Firearm’ defined.—(1) In this section, ‘firearm’ means:
“(i) a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
“(ii) the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
“(b) Prohibited.—A person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5–101 of the Public Safety Article, or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime.”