Town of Oxford v. Koste
[…] Because the Town has no chief executive, such as a mayor, the resolution, although having the effect or an ordinance, was not subject to veto. Thus, the date the Commissioners approved and signed the resolution was the date of final enactment.

Forty-two days later, on December 22, 2009, Koste's attorneys presented the Commissioners and Town Clerk with a petition for referendum (the “Petition”). The Petition, which consisted of 31 pages containing 195 signatures, demanded that the Town suspend the effectiveness of the resolution and hold a referendum election pursuant to Art. 23A § 19(g).

.Section 19(g) states:
At any time within the forty-five (45) day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation. Upon verifying that the requirements of this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall by proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum.

Subsections (i) through ( l) of § 19 govern the referendum election.

The Petition stated: