Town of Oxford v. Koste
[…] Please print or type all other information other than your signature.

In addition to providing space for the signer to print his or her full name, registration address, and signature, the Petition also contained an area for the signer to indicate the date of signing.

The petition sheets appear to be based on State Election Board forms designed for local government referenda in accordance with Md.Code (2003, 2010 Repl.Vol.), State Election Law Article (“Elec.”), § 6–103(b). Section 6–203(a)(2)(iii) requires such a petition to contain “the date of signing.” Under § 6–203(b)(6), a signature shall be validated and counted “if applicable, the signature was affixed within the requisite period of time, as specified by law.” However, these provisions on local referenda do not apply to “a petition filed pursuant to Article 23A of the Code.” § 6–102(b).

The next day, the Town Clerk submitted the Petition to the Oxford Board of Supervisors of Elections (the “Election Board”) for verification.