Town of Oxford v. Koste
[…] State, 62 Md.App. 296, 303, 489 A.2d 64 (1985), or as a principle of avoidance of an absurd or unreasonable reading, Kaczorowski, 309 Md. at 513, 516, 525 A.2d 628, grounds the court's interpretation in reality.

II. Text

Our analysis must necessarily begin with a review of the statute in question. Article 23A § 19, governs the process by which a municipal corporation may annex adjacent land not within its boundaries. Both the circuit court and the parties in this case urge us to parse the language of § 19(g) of Art. 23A. Among other things, Koste directs our attention to the following language:

At any time within the forty-five (45) day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation....
(Emphasis added). The Town's argument emphasizes in part this reading:

At any time within the forty-five (45) day period following the final enactment of the resolution, a number of persons equal to not less than twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation may, in writing, petition the chief executive and administrative officer of the municipal corporation for a referendum on the resolution. Upon the presentation of a petition to the officer, he shall cause to be made a verification of the signatures thereon and shall ascertain that the persons signing the petition represent at least twenty per centum (20%) of the qualified voters of the municipal corporation. Upon verifying that the requirements of this subsection have been complied with, the officer shall be proclamation suspend the effectiveness of the resolution, contingent upon the results of the referendum.
(Emphasis added).

Obviously, the parties are contemplating different definitions of the word, “petition.” One general definition of “petition,” which Koste would likely embrace, is “a formal written request presented to a court or other official body.”