Town of Oxford v. Koste
[…] The notice additionally informed the public that “[t]he technical legal description of the land proposed for annexation, together with a plat depicting the area to be annexed, and the proposed new boundary of the Town of Oxford, may be inspected at the Town Office.”

Before the public hearing on the annexation resolution, § 19( o ) of Art. 23A requires the legislative body to adopt an “annexation plan” for the area proposed to be annexed. According to § 19( o )(2), the annexation plan shall be open to public review and discussion at the public hearing, “but amendments to the annexation plan may not be construed in any way as an amendment to the resolution, nor may they serve in any manner to cause a re-initiation of the annexation procedure then in process.” The plan is not part of the record in this case.