State v. Chapman
[…] Gaines , 346 Or. at 171-73, 206 P.3d 1042.

The state simply argues that, because a sender of first-class mail does not ordinarily obtain a record of mailing or dispatch from the USPS, the statute's proof of mailing date requirements are not "readily compatible" with ordinary first-class mail—lending further support to its view that the legislature did not intend that the relation-back benefit provided in the statute would apply to ordinary first-class mail.

1. Text

The statutory wording that is relevant to the proof-of-mailing-date issue appears in ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B) and ORS 19.260(1)(b). Subparagraph (1)(a)(B) provides that the date of mailing a notice of appeal may count as the date of filing only if, among other things, "the party filing the notice has proof from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service of the mailing or dispatch date."

We first address the issue of sufficient "proof" of the mailing date from the USPS or delivery service. The second sentence of ORS 19.260(1)(b) provides: "Any record of mailing or dispatch from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service showing the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch." Under that wording, the proof of the date of mailing that a person filing a notice of appeal must "ha[ve]," certify, and file is "sufficient" if it (1) is any record of mailing or dispatch; (2) was created by or came from the USPS or commercial delivery service; and (3) shows the date of mailing