State v. Chapman
[…] Both meanings are possible: While one common definition of "have" is "to hold in possession as property," another equally common definition is "to hold, keep, or retain esp. in one's use, service, regard, or affection or at one's disposal." Webster's at 1039.

The definition of "have" includes a further explanation—that the term is a "very general" one "indicating any condition of action or control, retaining, keeping, regarding, or experiencing as one's own." Webster's at 1039.

The ambiguity about what is meant by "ha[ving] proof" carries over to the requirement in ORS 19.260(1)(b) that "proof of the date of mailing * * * be certified by the party filing the notice and filed thereafter." As noted, the Court of Appeals concurrence concluded that one cannot certify and file "proof of the date of mailing" that is not in one's physical possession. 298 Or. App. at 621, 448 P.3d 721 (Aoyagi, J., concurring).