State v. Chapman
[…] As this court noted with respect to an earlier version of the statute that included the same phase, "this hardly need[s] saying." Modoc Lumber Co. v. EBI Companies , 295 Or. 598, 602, 668 P.2d 1225 (1983).

Another plausible meaning is that the person filing the notice of appeal must sign a statement attesting to the fact that such proof exists and to its form, and file that signed statement with the proof attached. However, no such form of certification is mentioned in ORAP 2.05, which sets out the necessary components of a notice of appeal. Given that fact, and the fact that ORS 19.260(1)(b) provides that "proof of the date of mailing * * * must be certified by the party filing the notice and filed thereafter ," it would seem that such certification and filing of proof of the mailing date need not occur until after the notice of appeal is filed.