State v. Chapman
[…] In short, nothing in the legislative history of HB 2336 points to a particular legislative intention with respect to those requirements. What can be gleaned from the legislative history is what we already have mentioned—that the legislature intended to clarify the process for filing notices of appeal and prevent loss of appellate rights due to "technical defects," not just for lawyers but also for ordinary persons, including self-represented litigants.

4. Application

When considering the possible meanings that the legislature intended with respect to the proof requirements in ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B) and (1)(b), it is difficult to get around the broad and unambiguous statement in paragraph (1)(b) that "[a]ny record of mailing or dispatch from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service showing the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch." A postmark or PVI label evidently fits the bill.