State v. Chapman
[…] While attesting to a fact —for example, that the notice of appeal was sent by first-class mail on a specified date—is common and understandable, it is difficult to imagine how one attests to proof of that fact. In the absence of any further instruction, it would not be unreasonable to interpret such a requirement as asking for certification of the underlying fact—particularly when there is an apparently separate requirement that proof of the fact be filed. Thus, one plausible meaning of the instruction in ORS 19.260(1)(b) that "proof of the date of mailing * * * must be certified by the party filing the notice and filed thereafter," is that the person filing the notice of appeal must attach a signed statement certifying the date on which they mailed the notice and also file proof of the date of mailing.