State v. Chapman
[…] In our view, the contextual evidence is inconclusive.

We start with the state's arguments. The state notes that subsection (1) of the statute provides two alternatives that allow appellants to use the mailing date as the filing date of a notice of appeal: the first for notices sent by "registered or certified mail," ORS 19.260(1)(a)(A), and the second for notices sent "by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days," ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B). Both alternatives, the state adds, require that the party filing the notice of appeal "ha[ve] proof" from the USPS or other delivery service of the mailing or dispatch date.