State v. Chapman
[…] In a parenthetical, the concurrence noted that the rule provides that "acceptable proof" from the USPS must be "a receipt." 298 Or. App. at 622, 448 P.3d 721 (Aoyagi, J., concurring).

But whether the appellate rule can function as a stand-in for the statutory provisions depends on whether the rule reflects or conflicts with the requirements of the statute. As noted, ORS 19.260(1)(b) provides that, for purposes of the proof-of-mailing-date requirements, "[a]ny record of mailing or dispatch from the United States Postal Service or the commercial delivery service showing the date that the party initiated mailing or dispatch is sufficient proof of the date of mailing or dispatch." In the absence of any contextual or historical evidence to the contrary, we take that broad pronouncement at face value.