Glenn v. Glenn
[…] The parties disagree about what those phrases mean, and whether the trial court correctly interpreted and applied them. We review the trial court's interpretation of a statute for errors of law. State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 164, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). To determine how ORS 105.615 applies to the facts of this case, we utilize the familiar approach to statutory construction outlined in Gaines . That is, we discern "the intention of the legislature if possible," ORS 174.020(1)(a), by examining "the text and context of the statute, and any helpful legislative history," State v. Chapman , 367 Or. 388, 395, 478 P.3d 960 (2020). We begin with the text of ORS 105.615 itself:

"Unless otherwise agreed or provided in a granting document, a tenant in common of real property may acquire fee simple title to the real property by adverse possession as against all other cotenants if the tenant in common or the tenant in common's predecessor in interest has been in possession of the real property, exclusive of all other cotenants, for an uninterrupted period of 20 years or more and has paid all taxes assessed against such property while in possession. Notice of the exclusive possession need not be given to the other cotenants by the cotenant in possession."

The parties do not dispute that adverse possession under that statute requires continuous possession, exclusive of cotenants, and payment of taxes for 20 years.