Glenn v. Glenn
[…] The court determined that (1) under Miller , a party "may acquire" title by adverse possession "if certain conditions exist at the time title is sought"; and (2) because defendant had not paid "all property taxes" due at the time he filed his answer, he had not adversely possessed the home under ORS 105.615. Defendant appealed, making the same arguments on those points here as he did in the trial court.

As we explain below, the trial court inadvertently relied on language in a prior version of the statute, ORS 105.615 (1969), amended by Or. Laws 1989, ch. 1069, § 3, which provided:

"An action may be brought under ORS 105.605 by a tenant in common of real property to establish adverse possession as against all other cotenants if the tenant in common has been in possession of the real property, exclusive of all other cotenants, for an uninterrupted period of 20 years or more and has paid all taxes assessed against such property while in possession."

To provide context for our discussion of adverse possession between cotenants who own property as tenants in common, we begin with a brief discussion of the law of adverse possession in general.