South Beach Marina, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The marina facility was operated and maintained by the Marina. The boat slips and dry boat storage units were sub-leased to individual boat owners. The vast majority of the boats moored or stored at the marina facility were pleasure craft used for recreational purposes.

The Lincoln County Assessor assessed ad valorem property taxes against the Marina on the entire marina facility. The Marina appealed to the Department of Revenue seeking, inter alia, to exempt the marina facility in its entirety, under ORS 307.120 (1)(a). ORS 307.120 (1)(a) provides an exemption from property tax for real and personal property owned by a port that is "[l]eased, rented or preferentially assigned for the purpose of the berthing of ships, barges or other watercraft * * * or the discharging, loading or handling of cargo therefrom or for storage of such cargo directly incidental to trans-shipment."

The hearing before the Department focused on whether the exemption would apply to the berthing of pleasure craft.