South Beach Marina, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] We expressly declined to decide this issue in Port of Coos Bay v. Dept. of Rev., 298 Or. 229, 691 P.2d 100 (1984), because it was not necessary for a decision in that case.

We begin by considering ORS 307.120 (1)(a) in its proper statutory context. ORS 307.090 (1) states the general rule that all property of ports that is used or intended for corporate purposes is exempt from taxation. ORS 307.110 (1) then provides an exception for the property of ports that is leased to persons whose real property is taxable. Finally, ORS 307.120 (1)(a) provides an exception to the exception — an exemption for real and personal property owned by any port

"* * * to the extent to which such property is:

"(a) Leased, rented or preferentially assigned for the purpose of the berthing of ships, barges or other watercraft (exclusive of property leased, rented or preferentially assigned primarily for the purpose of the berthing of floating homes as defined in ORS 488.705), or the discharging, loading or handling of cargo therefrom or for storage of such cargo directly incidental to trans-shipment;"

The exemption (except for the parenthetical reference to floating homes) was enacted in 1949. Or Laws 1949, ch 395, § 2. Unfortunately, no legislative history has survived.