State v. Baker
[…] Such an idea brings to mind the horrors of less advanced centuries in our civilization when magistrates at times schemed with sovereigns to frame political rivals. This is precisely one of the parade of horrors civics teachers have long taught their pupils that our modern judicial system was designed to correct. Thus we think the manufacturing of false documents by police officials offends our traditional notions of due process of law under both the federal and state constitutions.

Cayward, 552 So. 2d at 974.

HRS § 707-730(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if "[t]he person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion."

B. The Interrogating Officer's Emphasis on the Undeniability of the False Evidence Rendered the Interrogation Unduly Coercive Under the Circumstances of this Case.