State v. Baker
[…] HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

HRS § 707-730 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"

The circuit court dismissed the third degree sexual assault charge on the morning of the first day of trial because the charging language was deficient.

A. Motion to Determine Voluntariness