State v. Baker
[…] I. BACKGROUND AND CIRCUIT COURT PROCEEDINGS

Mustafa Baker was arrested on January 8, 2013, based upon allegations that on December 31, 2012, he committed assault in the first degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-710. Baker was subsequently indicted in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (circuit court) on two counts of sexual assault in the first degree in violation of HRS § 707-730(1)(a) and one count of sexual assault in the third degree pursuant to HRS § 707-732(1)(f).

HRS § 707-710 (1993) provides in relevant part as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to another person."

HRS § 707-730 (Supp. 2009) provides in relevant part as follows: "(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by strong compulsion[.]"