State v. Kaneaiakala
[…] Kaneaiakala was shirtless, handcuffed, and standing beside a police car, surrounded by police. Laraway looked at Kaneaiakala and told the officers she was "almost positive" Kaneaiakala was the man she saw at the window earlier. After she had identified Kaneaiakala as the suspect, Laraway was asked to complete a suspect description form and she gave the officers a written statement.

The State of Hawai‘i ("State") charged Kaneaiakala with one count of Burglary in the First Degree in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 708-810(1)(c) (2014). Before trial, Kaneaiakala filed a motion to suppress Laraway’s show-up identification.

HRS § 708-810(1)(c) provides as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if the person intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building, with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or against property rights, and:

....

(c) The person recklessly disregards a risk that the building is the dwelling of another, and the building is such a dwelling.

The Circuit Court of the First Circuit ("circuit court") conducted a hearing on the motion to suppress. The State stipulated that the procedure employed by HPD was impermissibly suggestive. The circuit court found Laraway’s identification nonetheless sufficiently reliable and denied the motion.