State v. Barnes
[…] The circuit court also properly considered Barnes’s characteristics under HRS § 706-606(1). It highlighted the fact that the "sexual acts spanned a substantial period of time and involved acts of deception both as to the children and to adults." As discussed above, it noted that Barnes had not cooperated in the preparation of the PSI report and had not expressed sadness that his stepchildren suffered harm. See HRS § 706-606(1). The circuit court concluded, based on these factors, that the sentence was necessary to provide deterrence and "to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant, especially against children." See HRS § 706-606(2)(b)-(c).

In sum, the statements with which the Majority takes issue do not indicate that the circuit court’s imposition of the consecutive sentence was based, even in part, on Barnes’s refusal to admit guilt during sentencing.