State v. Barnes
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the ICA’s October 2, 2017 Judgment on Appeal and the portion of the circuit court’s October 26, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and Sentence ("judgment") sentencing Barnes, and remand to the circuit court for resentencing.

II. Background

A. Circuit Court Hearing on the State’s Motion for Consecutive Sentencing

Following Barnes’s trial, on May 28, 2015, the State moved for consecutive term sentencing. A presentence investigation and report (commonly referred to as a "PSI") was filed on June 22, 2015, in which the probation officer stated:

HRS § 706-601 (2014) required that a pre-sentence diagnosis and report be prepared regarding Barnes. HRS § 706-602 (2014) then provides in relevant part as follows:

Pre-sentence diagnosis, notice to victims, and report.

(1) The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by personnel assigned to the court or other agency designated by the court and shall include:

(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;

(b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status and capacity to make restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims of the defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;

(c) Information made available by the victim or other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered;

(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or non-compliance with any order issued under section 806-11 [regarding disposal of firearms]; and

(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included.

....

On June 3, 2015, an attempt was made to complete the presentence investigation (PSI) when this probation officer (PO) met the defendant at Oahu Community Correctional Center (OCCC) where the defendant was detained.