State v. Barnes
[…] 1. Right to Allocution

Under its "indication" test, the Majority interprets the circuit court’s protection of Barnes’s constitutional right to allocution as a request for Barnes to confirm his maintenance of innocence, warranting vacatur of his sentence. Majority at 18. By stating, "You have every right to say what you wish before sentencing. Do you wish to say anything?," the circuit court provided Barnes with an opportunity for allocution - the defendant’s right to speak before sentence is imposed. State v. Carvalho, 90 Hawai‘i 280, 285, 978 P.2d 718, 724 (1999).

HRS § 706-604 (1993) provides that, "[b]efore imposing [a] sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant’s disposition." (Emphasis added.)