State v. Barnes
[…] See note 2, supra.

Barnes’s PSI reflected that Barnes had told the probation officer "he [was] planning to file an appeal" in the instant matters, and that he was "innocent of all the sexual assault charges against him." PSIs must be provided to the parties, and the parties must be given an opportunity to request corrections before sentencing can occur. See HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) ("The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant’s counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any presentence diagnosis ... and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.").