State v. Barnes
[…] A probation officer met with Barnes in order to complete the presentence investigation (PSI). As set forth in the PSI report:

Pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-601(1)(a) (2014), "the court shall order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where ... [t]he defendant has been convicted of a felony." Here, Barnes was convicted of five felonies.
HRS § 706-602(1) (2014), which sets forth the requisite components of presentence investigation reports, provides:

The pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall be made by personnel assigned to the court or other agency designated by the court and shall include:

(a) An analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime;

(b) The defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status and capacity to make restitution or to make reparation to the victim or victims of the defendant’s crimes for loss or damage caused thereby, education, occupation, and personal habits;

(c) Information made available by the victim or other source concerning the effect that the crime committed by the defendant has had upon said victim, including but not limited to, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered;

(d) Information concerning defendant’s compliance or non-compliance with any order issued under section 806-11; and

(e) Any other matters that the reporting person or agency deems relevant or the court directs to be included.

[Barnes] reported that he received the PSI questionnaire that was sent to him but related that he would not be participating in the PSI. He further stated that if [I] wanted information on him, [I] should contact the state of Washington as he said he would not be signing any documents.