State v. Barnes
[…] The jury found Barnes guilty of four counts of sexual assault in the first degree as to Child 1 and one count of sexual assault in the first degree as to Child 2. Accordingly, the circuit court adjudged Barnes guilty of five counts of sexual assault in the first degree. The circuit court then requested that Barnes "[p]lease help probation in the preparation of a presentence [investigation] report." A probation officer met with Barnes in order to complete the presentence investigation (PSI). As set forth in the PSI report:

Pursuant to Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 706-601(1)(a) (2014), "the court shall order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where ... [t]he defendant has been convicted of a felony." Here, Barnes was convicted of five felonies.
HRS § 706-602(1) (2014), which sets forth the requisite components of presentence investigation reports, provides: