State v. Barnes
[…] In Barnes’s case, confirmations came from all three methods.

Before the sentencing hearing, as noted above, a judiciary probation officer had prepared a PSI, which is an integral component of almost all sentencing decisions in our circuit courts. PSIs must be prepared and be considered by the sentencing judge for almost all felony convictions before sentencing can occur. See HRS § 706-601(1)(a) (2014) ("Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4), the court shall order a pre-sentence correctional diagnosis of the defendant and accord due consideration to a written report of the diagnosis before imposing sentence where ... [t]he defendant has been convicted of a felony[.]").

See note 2, supra.

Barnes’s PSI reflected that Barnes had told the probation officer "he [was] planning to file an appeal" in the instant matters, and that he was "innocent of all the sexual assault charges against him."