State v. A.M.W.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The majority ignores RCW 2.04.190. The statute references serving writs and drawing up, entering, and enrolling orders. This language implies that the legislature, assuming it has the authority to determine when to issue warrants for violation of court orders, has delegated that authority to the court. RCW 2.04.190's companion statute, RCW 2.04.200, reads:
When and as the rules of courts herein authorized shall be promulgated all laws in conflict therewith shall be and become of no further force or effect.
(Emphasis added.)

In light of RCW 2.04.190, I supply definitions for some terms used in the statute and other words related to those terms. Black's Law Dictionary's definition for "'legal process'" includes "'a summons, writ, warrant, mandate, or other process issuing from a court.'" State v.