State v. A.M.W.
[…] No new warrants shall issue unless a finding is made that the individual circumstances of the Failure to Appear poses a serious threat to public safety.
(1) Following the quashing of the warrant, the Superior Court shall make best efforts to provide written notice to the respondent of the new court date.
(2) Pursuant to CrR 3.3(c), the new commencement date shall be the date of the respondent's next appearance in person, by phone, or by videoconference.
(Emphasis added.)

JuCR 7.16's counteringpart, RCW 13.40.040, provides:

(1) A juvenile may be taken into custody:
(a) Pursuant to a court order if a complaint is filed with the court alleging, and the court finds probable cause to believe, that the juvenile has committed an offense or has violated terms of a disposition order or release order; or
(b) Without a court order, by a law enforcement officer if grounds exist for the arrest of an adult in identical circumstances. Admission to, and continued custody in, a court detention facility shall be governed by subsection (2) of this section; or
(c) Pursuant to a court order that the juvenile be held as a material witness; or
(d) Where the secretary or the secretary's designee has suspended the parole of a juvenile offender.
(2) A juvenile may not be held in detention unless there is probable cause to believe that:
(a) The juvenile has committed an offense or has violated the terms of a disposition order; and
(i) The juvenile will likely fail to appear for further proceedings; or
(ii) Detention is required to protect the juvenile from himself or herself; or
(iii) The juvenile is a threat to community safety; or
(iv) The juvenile will intimidate witnesses or otherwise unlawfully interfere with the administration of justice; or
(v) The juvenile has committed a crime while another case was pending; or
(b) The juvenile is a fugitive from justice; or
(c) The juvenile's parole has been suspended or modified; or
(d) The juvenile is a material witness.
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, and within available funds, a juvenile who has been found guilty of one of the following offenses shall be detained pending disposition: Rape in the first or second degree (RCW 9A.44.040 and 9A.44.050); or rape of a child in the first degree (RCW 9A.44.073).
(Emphasis added.)

A juxtaposition of JuCR 7.16 with RCW 13.40.040 unsheathes differences between the court rule and statute.