Hanson v. Carmona
[…] Majority at –––– (concluding presuit notice is required because the indemnity statute "exposes governmental funds to liability"). This argument conflates two distinct concepts and misapprehends how questions of "scope of employment" arise in ordinary tort litigation.

¶87 The indemnity statute simply permits a local governmental employee who is sued to request that the local governmental employer provide and fund the employee's defense. RCW 4.96.041(1). If, after the employee's request, the relevant local governmental authority "finds that the acts or omissions of the officer, employee, or volunteer were, or in good faith purported to be, within the scope of his or her official duties," then the local governmental entity must pay the expenses for defending the suit. RCW 4.96.041(2). When the local governmental entity has provided the employee's defense and "the court hearing the action has found that the officer, employee, or volunteer was acting within the scope of his or her official duties," then any adverse judgment against the employee can be sought only "from the local governmental entity, and judgment for nonpunitive damages shall not become a lien upon any property of such officer, employee, or volunteer." RCW 4.96.041(4).