Hanson v. Carmona
[…] Such a reading is possible, based on the plain language of the statute, read in its proper context. I. The Plain Language of RCW 4.96.020(4) Requires Presuit Notice of Claims against Governmental Employees Only When Acting in Their Official Capacity

¶73 To place the language of the presuit notice statute into context, it is important to first examine its history. As originally enacted, the statutory requirement did not mention governmental employees at all. See former RCW 4.96.020(4) (2001) ("No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof."). This court considered whether that former statute nonetheless applied to suits naming local governmental employees in Bosteder v. City of Renton , 155 Wash.2d 18, 117 P.3d 316 (2005) (plurality opinion).