Hanson v. Carmona
[…] The way this provision operates demonstrates that the legislature was not contemplating a connection between ultimate indemnification and the presuit notice requirement or any other conditions precedent to bringing suit against local governmental entities.

¶89 Indeed, it will often be difficult for a plaintiff to determine before filing suit whether an individual tortfeasor is a governmental employee who was acting within the scope of their employment at the time of the incident giving rise to the claim. As RCW 4.96.041 makes clear, that is a factual question, and it does not follow from any allegation in a plaintiff's complaint. RCW 4.96.041(4) (local governmental entity bound to judgment only after "the court ... [finds] that the officer, employee, or volunteer was acting within the scope of his or her official duties").