Hanson v. Carmona
[…] The statute does not state so, and I do not think we should second-guess the wisdom of the legislature in failing to provide this protection for individuals.").

¶23 In response, the legislature amended former RCW 4.96.020(4) in 2006 to read, "No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity , or against any local governmental entity's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." LAWS OF 2006, ch. 82, § 4 (underlining denoting added language). Similar language to include officers, employees, and volunteers was added to the related statutes concerning State claim procedures. See generally id . (adding similar language to RCW 4.92.100, .110). In State v.