Hanson v. Carmona
[…] ¶52 Second, the State AGO focuses on the language in Lewis indicating that the inquiry into the party of interest rests on who may be bound by the judgment, and not who will ultimately pay it. Amicus Curiae Br. of State of Wash. at 27-28. The State AGO then distinguishes the Washington indemnification statutes from those at issue in Lewis .

¶53 Under RCW 4.96.041(1), an employee of a local governmental entity can request the entity cover their defense to a claim that arises "from acts or omissions while performing or in good faith purporting to perform his or her official duties." The request shall be granted if the entity finds this to be the case. RCW 4.96.041(2).