Hanson v. Carmona
[…] [the government entity] itself is protected by the claim-filing statute, and [its] funds are exposed to liability by lawsuits against its doctors for acts committed within the scope of their employment. Accordingly, in this case, as in Hardesty , the claim-filing statute applies to a lawsuit against [the entity]’s doctors to the same extent that it would apply to a lawsuit against [the entity].

Id . at 666-67, 67 P.3d 511.

¶22 In Bosteder v. City of Renton , 155 Wash.2d 18, 23, 117 P.3d 316 (2005) (plurality opinion), this court examined former RCW 4.96.020 (2001). At that time, former RCW 4.96.020(4), setting out the claim notice procedures, read, "No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." See also Bosteder , 155 Wash.2d at 57 n.22, 117 P.3d 316. Five justices held that this claim notice statute did not apply to individuals as the legislature did not explicitly state that it did, only that it applied to entities . See id . at 58, 117 P.3d 316 (Sanders, J., concurring in part,