Colvin v. Inslee
[…] Dep't of Corr., to All Incarcerated Individuals (May 15, 2020), https://www.doc.wa.gov/news/2020/docs/2020-0515-incarcerated-individual-memo-prison-population-reduction-efforts.pdf [https://perma.cc/2FYQ-NQHS].

¶25 The petitioners argue that this action does not go far enough and that the governor must release thousands more inmates to protect them from COVID-19. But like the governor's emergency powers, the governor's power to release inmates by commuting sentences or pardoning offenders is exclusive and discretionary. See WASH. CONST . art. III, § 9 ("The pardoning power shall be vested in the governor under such regulations and restrictions as may be prescribed by law."); RCW 10.01.120 ("[T]he governor ... may ... commute a sentence or grant a pardon, upon such conditions, and with such restrictions, and under such limitations as he or she may think proper .... The governor may also, on good cause shown, grant respites or reprieves from time to time as he or she may think proper ." (emphasis added)). Because the constitution and laws of our state entrust the governor with the discretion to pardon those offenders and commute those sentences that he thinks proper, this court has no power to dictate how the governor may exercise that discretion—even in an emergency.