State Farm Fire & Cas., Co. v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] They argue that because State Farm has neither alleged nor produced evidence to establish that Best Buy falls within one of the exceptions to the rule that non-manufacturing sellers cannot be held strictly liable for defective products, Best Buy is entitled to summary judgment on State Farm's strict liability claim.

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003 (West 2011), non-manufacturing sellers generally cannot be held liable for harm caused by a defective product. Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(4), a non-manufacturing seller can be held liable for harm caused by a product if "(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction."

State Farm argues that Best Buy provided comprehensive instructions for the installation of the dishwasher, including general instructions to prepare for and conduct an appliance installation, and specific during-installation instructions for dishwashers.