State Farm Fire Casualty, Co. v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] State Farm has done more than offer vague assertions that further discovery will produce needed but unspecified facts. Even if the court assumes arguendo that the fire was caused by improper installation, State Farm can still attempt to show that the improper installation occurred as a result of defendants' flawed instructions or inadequate warnings. Under Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 82.003(a)(4) (West 2011), a seller who did not manufacture a product can still be held liable for harm caused by that product if the claimant proves, for example, that "(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction[.]" State Farm has explained that discovery will help it determine what role any instructions on installation procedures (whether provided by Whirlpool or Best Buy) may have had in causing the fire.