State Farm Fire Casualty, Co. v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] III

The court grants summary judgment in favor of Best Buy, however, with respect to State Farm's claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability.

A

Breach of warranty actions are subject to a four-year statute of limitations under Texas law. Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(a) (West 2009). A cause of action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability accrues when the good is delivered. Safeway Stores v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tex. 1986); see Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.725(b) (West 2009) ("A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods[.]"); Safeway Stores, 710 S.W.2d at 547 (noting that implied warranties of merchantability are incapable of explicitly extending to future performance).