Odom v. Kroger Tex., L.P.
[…] Although Texas law creates an incentive for employers to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage by eliminating certain defenses, a non-subscribing employer is not automatically obligated to compensate an injured employee. See id. at 424; Tex. W. Oaks, 371 S.W.3d at 192. "Rather, an employee-plaintiff must prove the elements of his negligence or other claim just as any other litigant, subject to the parameters of section 406.033(d) of the Texas Labor Code." Id. (citation omitted); see also Am. Int'l Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Rentech Steel L.L.C., 620 F.3d 558, 565 (5th Cir. 2010). Section 406.033(d) provides that in an action against a non-subscribing employer, "the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent's or servant's employment." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.033(d) (West 2006).