State v. Mullins
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 6} Ohio's arson-offender registration scheme is contained in R.C. 2909.13, 2909.14, and 2909.15. Those sections list the registration requirements and the persons subject to those requirements, provide guidelines for notifying offenders of the duty to register and for maintaining the registry, and impose penalties for the failure to register. Under the scheme, registration is mandatory for all "arson offenders." R.C. 2909.14(A).

{¶ 7} R.C. 2909.13(B) defines an arson offender as:

(1) A person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to an arson-related offense;

(2) A person who on the effective date of this section has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an arson-related offense and is confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the offense;

(3) A person who on or after the effective date of this section is charged with committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing a violation of section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code and who pleads guilty to a violation of any provision of Chapter 2909. of the Revised Code other than section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code.

{¶ 8} Because Mullins was not incarcerated for an arson-related offense on the effective date of the law and was not charged on or after the effective date of the law, the state argues that he is an arson offender because he was convicted of or pleaded guilty to an arson-related offense on or after the effective date of the law, July 1, 2013. R.C. 2909.13(B)(1). The state's argument focuses on the term "convicted" because Mullins entered his guilty plea before July 1, 2013. The state points out that the usual definition of conviction includes both a finding of guilt and the imposition of a sentence.