State v. Mullins
[…] An Alford plea has the same legal effect as a guilty plea. State v. Vogelsong, 3d Dist. No. 5-06-60, 2007-Ohio-4935, ¶ 15." State v. Schmidt, 3d Dist. No. 10-10-04, 2010-Ohio-4809, ¶ 13.

{¶ 40} R.C. 2909.13(B)(1) defines an "arson offender" who must register under R.C. 2909.14 and 2909.15 as, "A person who on or after the effective date of this section is convicted of or pleads guilty to an arson-related offense." Under Watkins, Maye, and Forfeiture of One 1986, the meaning of "convicted" when used in this phrase is a legal determination of guilt, not a final judgment. Watkins at 260; Maye at 170-71; Forfeiture of One 1986 at 562-63.

9. Applying rules of statutory construction