State v. Mullins
[…] He pled guilty to the indictment on July 18, 2012. Under the "pleads guilty" language of R.C. 2909.13(B)(1), Mullins would have had to plead guilty on or after the effective date of the law (July 1, 2013) to an "arson-related offense," neither of which was the case. Under that portion of R.C. 2909.13(B)(1) concerning "pleaded guilty" on or after the effective date of the law, Mullins is not an "arson offender." Whether having been "convicted" makes him one is separately discussed.

2. Definition of "arson offender" under R.C. 2909.13(B)(2)

{¶ 27} Under the second circumstance contained in R.C. 2909.13(B), to be an "arson offender" Mullins would have had to "on the effective date of" the new law "been convicted of or pleaded guilty to an arson-related offense and [be] confined in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement for the offense." R.C. 2909.13(B)(2). While Mullins "on the effective date of this section" (July 1, 2013) had pled guilty to R.C. 2909.03 (substantively, an "arson-related offense"), he was not at the time confined or imprisoned for the offense to which he pled guilty "on the effective date" of the new law. Under R.C. 2909.13(B)(2) he is not an "arson offender." Again, whether having been "convicted" of arson makes Mullins an arson offender is separately discussed.

Mullins was not imprisoned for arson under R.C. 2909.03 until after his sentencing hearing held in 2014.

3. Definition of "arson offender" under R.C. 2909.13(B)(3)

{¶ 28} Under the third circumstance in R.C. 2909.13(B), to be an "arson offender" Mullins would have had to "on or after the effective date of" the new law "been charged with committing, attempting to commit, conspiring to commit, or complicity in committing a violation of section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code" and "plead[] guilty to a violation of any provision of Chapter 2909. of the Revised Code other than section 2909.02 or 2909.03 of the Revised Code." R.C. 2909.13(B)(3).