Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colom. (FARC)
[…] Imp. & Exp. Corp., No. 16-cv-00355 (JAJ), 2017 WL 10153534, at *4 (S.D. Iowa Sept. 6, 2017). That is enough to find that service under international law in Bermuda is “impractical.” Daly, 30 F.Supp.2d at 416; see, e.g., ConocoPhillips Petrozuata B.V. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, 628 F.Supp.3d 1, 8-9 (D.D.C. 2022) (finding service by international convention under § 1608(a)(3) unavailable where party mailed service package to Ministry but received no confirmation of service).

Altogether, the record shows that the Garnishees have exhausted the service methods described in § 1608(b)(2). They are thus free to serve the Third Parties under § 1608(b)(3).

C. Personal Service In Venezuela Comports With § 1608(b)(3)

We turn finally to § 1608(b)(3)-specifically, § 1608(b)(3)(C): delivery of the “summons and complaint, together with a translation of each into the official language of the foreign state” in any manner “directed by order of the court” that is both (1) “reasonably calculated to give actual notice” and (2) “consistent with the law of the place where service is to be made.” Personal service on the Third Parties in Venezuela meets these conditions.