Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colom. (FARC)
[…] Compare ECF Nos. 290, 291, 292, 305, 306 (White & Case service waivers), with ECF Nos. 480 at ¶¶ 9, 12; 481 at ¶¶ 7, 11-12; 485 at ¶ 7; 487 at ¶¶ 3-4 (describing Jimenez's refusals to accept or waive service). Given this confusion, neither the Court nor the Garnishees can assume that any service arrangements made with counsel have truly been approved by the Third Parties. Service by special arrangement under § 1608(b)(1) is thus unavailable and the Garnishees are free to use § 1608(b)(2). See Doe I v. Israel, 400 F.Supp.2d 86, 101 (D.D.C. 2005) (finding service under the analogous § 1608(a)(1) unavailable where plaintiffs asked defendants to waive service and defendants refused).

B. The Garnishees Exhausted Service Under § 1608(b)(2)

We look next to § 1608(b)(2): service on “any . . . agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process in the United States; or in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents.” The Garnishees address this provision in two ways: (1) they ask the Court to designate White & Case and Jimenez to accept service on behalf of the Third Parties, see ECF No. 522 at 9-10; and (2) if that fails, they ask the Court to find that service “cannot be made” under § 1608(b)(2), see id.