Fairfield Sentry Ltd. v. Theodoor GGC Amsterdam (In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 546(e). "Put simply, the safe harbor applies where two requirements are met: (1) there is a qualifying transaction (i.e., there is a 'settlement payment' or a 'transfer payment . . . made in connection with a securities contract) and (2) there is a qualifying participant (i.e., the transfer was 'made by or to (or for the benefit of) a . . . financial institution')." Nine West, 2020 WL 5049621, at *6 (emphasis in original).

Section 561(d), in turn, makes the Safe Harbor applicable in a chapter 15 case to "limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11" of the Bankruptcy Code.