New England Merchants National Bank v. Iran Power Generation & Transmission Co.
[…] I think not.

There are two explicit exceptions to the otherwise slavish application of a forum state's provisional remedies. The one exception which is germane to the instant actions provides that although the provisional remedies are available "under the circumstances and in the manner" provided under state law, the action in which the remedy is used is to be "commenced and prosecuted" pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Fed.R.Civ.P. 64(2).

Section 6213 of the attachment statute provides, in pertinent part:

An order of attachment granted before an action is commenced is valid only if, within sixty days after the order is granted, a summons is served upon the defendant or first publication of the summons against the defendant is made pursuant to an order and publication is subsequently completed.