Stanley v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] In order for the plaintiff’s service and return of process to comply with both § § 52-46 and 52-46a, the earliest possible amended return date would need to be January 1, 2018; but as previously explained, any return date after October 31, 2017, would violate § 52-48(b).

Section 52-48 (a) requires that the return date be a Tuesday, but even if the return date was amended to be Monday, November 6, 2017, exactly two months from the date of the writ of summons, the plaintiff’s service of process and return of service would still violate both § § 52-46 and 52-46a.

2

Amendment Pursuant to § 52-123

Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "[Section] 52-123 embodies a public policy favoring the resolution of a case on its merits and allowing the amendment of circumstantial errors ... Nevertheless, [o]ur Supreme Court has repeatedly held that § 52-123 is used to provide relief from defects in the text of the writ itself but is not