Stanley v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 400, 21 A.3d 451 (2011). "Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 401. "[A]n action commenced by improper service must be dismissed." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Matthews v. SBA, Inc., 149 Conn.App. 513, 530, 89 A.3d 938, cert. denied, 312 Conn. 917, 94 A.3d 642 (2014).

A

Improper Process

Section 52-48 provides in relevant part: "(a) Process in civil actions ... brought to the Superior Court may be made returnable on any Tuesday in any month ... (b) All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process ..." " ‘[T]he date of the process,’ of course, refers to the date of the writ of summons ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Prenderville v. Sinclair, 164 Conn.App. 439, 448, 138 A.3d 336 (2016); see Haylett v.