Stanley v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Id., 666-67; Prenderville v. Sinclair, supra, 164 Conn.App. 451; Ribeiro v. Fasano, Ippolito & Lee, P.C., supra, 157 Conn.App. 631. Section 52-46 provides in relevant part: "Civil process ... if returnable to the Superior Court, [shall be served] at least twelve days, inclusive, before [the sitting of the court]." Our Appellate Court has interpreted this to mean that "[a]ll process must be served at least twelve days before the return date, including the day of service and excluding the return day." Hibner v. Bruening, 78 Conn.App. 456, 458, 828 A.2d 150 (2003). Section 52-46a provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions ... returnable to the Superior Court ... [shall be returned] to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day."

In the present case, there is no return date that could satisfy all three statutory requirements.