Stanley v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] B

Potential Amendment of Improper Process

The plaintiff argues that the court retains personal jurisdiction over the defendants because § § 52-72 and 52-123 permit the amendment of the return date. The defendants contend that the court must dismiss the plaintiff’s action because the plaintiff cannot amend the return date and remain in compliance with the mandatory service of process requirements of General Statutes § § 52-46 and 52-46a.

1

Amendment Pursuant to § 52-72

Section 52-72 provides in relevant part: "[A]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective ..." Our Supreme Court has held that § 52-72 "must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit," and "is mandatory rather than directory." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v.