Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review
[…] They nevertheless claim that because the plaintiff did not seek to amend the return date until after the correct return date had passed, the amendment was not "a proper amendment" within the meaning of 52-72. We disagree with the defendants' construction of the statute.

The defendants also claim, in essence, that the plaintiff should not be allowed to avail itself of General Statutes 52-72 because the statutory right to appeal pursuant to General Statutes 12-117a "is conditioned upon strict compliance with the provisions creating the right to appeal." Section 12-117a provides that tax appeals "shall be signed by the same authority and . . . shall be returnable at the same time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action." (Emphasis added.) The defendants contend that by failing to comply with General Statutes 52-48, which requires a Tuesday return date, the plaintiff failed to comply strictly with 12-117a. We reject the argument that 52-72 does not apply to statutory appeals.