St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] Therefore, I write separately to examine what a "religious denomination" is under the statute and what it means for a school and a religious denomination to be "affiliated with" one another.

All subsequent reference to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2019-20 version unless otherwise indicated.

¶70 In short, to obtain public transportation aid for its students, a private school in Wisconsin must draw an attendance area defining the region from which the public school district must transport its students. Wis. Stat. §§ 121.51(1); 121.54(2)(b)1. And the "attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap." § 121.51(1). As the subsequent analysis will show, a religious denomination under the law is not the same thing as a religious faith; rather, statutory context reveals that "religious denomination" is a kind of religious organization.