St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1). As we shall see, schools are "affiliated with the same religious denomination" when a mutual organizational relationship exists between the schools and the same religious denomination.

1. Religious Denomination

¶86 "Religious denomination" is not a defined phrase in our statutes. Nevertheless, related statutes reveal that when a statute says "religious denomination," it is not referring to a religious faith generally, but to a particular kind of religious organization.

See State ex rel. Zignego v. WEC, 2021 WI 32, ¶16 & n.9, 396 Wis. 2d 391, 957 N.W.2d 208 (illustrating that technical terms and phrases in the statutes need not always be statutorily defined); see also Wis. Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.").

¶87 Apart from Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), the phrase "religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory sections. Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious Societies," which governs the state's relationship with religious organizations.