St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] We think such an approach cannot be squared with the Constitution or with our precedents, and that it would cast the Judiciary in a role that [courts] were never intended to play." Lyng v. Nw. Indian Cemetery Protective Ass'n, 485 U.S. 439, 458 (1988). The government lacks both constitutional authority and institutional competence to make these determinations.

¶140 The majority does not address the entanglement problem presented by Wis. Stat. § 121.51 but mistakenly denies one exists at all. The majority says: "in determining whether schools are 'affiliated with the same religious denomination' pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 121.51, the Superintendent is not limited to consideration of a school's corporate documents exclusively. In conducting a neutral and secular inquiry, the Superintendent may also consider the professions of the school with regard to the school's self-identification and affiliation." Majority op., ¶5. The majority maintains that "accepting a school's professions that are published on its public website or set forth in filings with the state does not necessarily require any investigation or surveillance into the practices of the school.