St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] ¶11 With St. Augustine and the School District at odds, they sought a determination from the Superintendent. As it did before the School District, St. Augustine argued that it is not affiliated with the same religious denomination as St. Gabriel within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1). In support of this argument, it asserted:

Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51 outlines a procedure by which a private school's attendance area is proposed by the private school's governing body and then considered by the public school district's school board. Providence Cath. Sch. v. Bristol Sch. Dist. No. 1, 231 Wis. 2d 159, 176, 605 N.W.2d 238 (Ct. App. 1999). The statute further provides that in the event of a disagreement between the private and public school, the determination will be made by the Superintendent. Id.; § 121.51(1) ("If the private school and the school board cannot agree on the attendance area, the state superintendent shall, upon the request of the private school and the board, make a final determination of the attendance area.").

Neither St. Augustine School, Inc., nor the school operated by the corporation, has ever been affiliated by control, membership, or funding with the Archdiocese of Milwaukee. No representative of the Archdiocese or a parish church of the Archdiocese has ever been a director or officer of St.