St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] Stat. § 990.01(1) ("[T]echnical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning.").

¶87 Apart from Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), the phrase "religious denomination" appears in more than a dozen statutory sections. Many of these are in Chapter 187, titled "Religious Societies," which governs the state's relationship with religious organizations. These sections describe how religious organizations meet, incorporate, govern themselves, and own or manage property. See generally Wis. Stat. §§ 187.01-.09.

¶88 Wisconsin Stat. § 187.05 is especially noteworthy because it explains how organizations other than churches, including denominations, can take on a corporate form. It explains that a "body of authorized representatives of any church or religious denomination . . . may elect any number of trustees, not less than three, to be incorporated." § 187.05(1). Then, it provides that "[a]ny denominational body mentioned in sub. (1) . . . at any stated meeting may vote to become a corporation and designate any of its members of adult age, not less than 10 in number, to make, acknowledge and file with the department of financial institutions a certificate" containing its pertinent corporate details. § 187.05(3)(a). Next, the section explains that a denomination that has taken corporate form "shall have the power and privileges and exercise the rights and be subject to the obligations imposed upon corporations organized under general law." § 187.05(3)(c). And finally, a denomination may own property and reorganize itself if it so chooses. § 187.05(3)(b), (d). All of these demonstrate that a "religious denomination" is a type of religious organization, not a generic reference to people with a kindred faith.

¶89 Further, Wis.