St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] Likewise, corporate documents, by-laws, and other types of organizational documents can also (oftentimes conclusively) demonstrate the presence or lack of a mutual organizational relationship between a school and a religious denomination.

I. STATUTORY ANALYSIS

¶72 Two statutory provisions work together to provide for and place limits on the availability of transportation aid for pupils attending private schools.

¶73 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54(2)(b)1. provides:

[T]he school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route.