St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] I

¶7 St. Augustine is a private, religious school located within the boundaries of the Friess Lake School District (the School District). On its website, St. Augustine describes itself as "an independent and private traditional Roman Catholic School."

¶8 Plaintiffs Joseph and Amy Forro are parents whose children attend St. Augustine. Seeking transportation for their children to and from school, the Forros along with St. Augustine made a request for a busing contract from the School District pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 121.54.

Wisconsin Stat. § 121.54 provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in this subsection, the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school a pupil attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from the pupil's residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route.
§ 121.54(2)(b)1.

¶9 In the request, St. Augustine asserted that it is unaffiliated with the Archdiocese of Milwaukee. It stated: "Our governing body is our Board of Directors and we receive no funding from nor communicate with the Diocese on matters of education." As such, St.