St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we decide independently. State v. Guarnero, 2015 WI 72, ¶12, 363 Wis. 2d 857, 867 N.W.2d 400.

B. Statutory Interpretation

¶61 Our interpretation of the meaning of the phrase, "affiliated with" in Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1), begins with the words chosen by the legislature. Spiegelberg v. State, 2006 WI 75, ¶17, 291 Wis. 2d 601, 717 N.W.2d 641. Context also is important when determining the plain meaning of a statute. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

¶62 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) provides in relevant part:

The attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of the same sex and the other school limits its enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits pupils of both sexes.
(Emphasis added). Affiliated is not a defined term; therefore, we employ its "common, ordinary and accepted meaning." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.

¶63 We often determine common meanings by consulting a dictionary.