St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under this law, school districts must provide students with transportation to and from private schools, so long as certain criteria are met. Specifically, the student must reside at least two miles from the school and within that school's "attendance area," and the private school must be within five miles of the school district's boundaries. In turn, the State provides aid to the school district at specified rates depending upon the location of students transported by the district. See Wis. Stat. § 121.58(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 121.55 prescribes methods of transportation.

¶110 Wisconsin Stat. § 121.51(1) defines "attendance area" as "the geographic area designated by the governing body of a private school as the area from which its pupils attend and approved by the school board of the district in which the private school is located." Any disagreement over the scope of the "attendance area" must be resolved by the state superintendent of public instruction (SPI): "[i]f the private school and the school cannot agree on [an] attendance area, the state superintendent shall, upon the request of the private school and the board, make a final determination of the attendance area." § 121.51(1). As particularly relevant to the certified question before this court, § 121.51(1) also mandates a limitation applicable only to religious schools: "[t]he attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap." (Emphasis added.) (hereinafter the "overlapping attendance area" provision).

This mandate is subject to an exception involving single-sex schools which is not pertinent to the matter before the court. Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1).

¶111 Reading Wis. Stat. § 121.51(1) in conjunction with Wis.