St. Augustine Sch. v. Taylor
[…] "[A]ffiliated with" must contemplate a mutual relationship between two organizations that agree to associate with one another.

Our opinion in Vanko understood this in its focus on the "single sponsoring group" terminology. 52 Wis. 2d at 215. A single group sponsoring a school necessarily describes a mutual tie between two organizations that choose to be connected.

¶96 Context from other statutes confirms this. Most notably, Chapter 157, which regulates cemeteries, routinely contains separate provisions for cemeteries that are "affiliated with a religious association."

Wis. Stat. § 157.07(6) provides that certain platting requirements do "not apply to . . . a cemetery authority of a cemetery that is affiliated with a religious association."

Wis. Stat. § 157.08(5) governs conveyances of cemetery lots but partially exempts cemeteries that are "affiliated with a religious association" from its reach.

Wis.