State v. Outagamie County Board of Adjustment
[…] The court of appeals held that § NR 116.13(2) prohibited the issuance of a variance for the Warnings' basement.

¶ 59. However, the administrative rule stands in direct conflict with state statute. To the extent that it administratively prohibits all variances in a certain class of cases, it conflicts with the general grant of authority to county boards of adjustment over variance decisions. See Wis. Stat. § 59.694(1) and (7).

¶ 60. An administrative agency cannot exercise its rulemaking authority in contradiction of the will of the legislature as expressed in the statutes. See Wis. Stat. §§ 227.10(2) ("[n]o agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law") and 227.11(2)(a); Seider v. O'Connell, 2000 WI 76 at ¶ 24, 236 Wis.2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659. This administrative rule purports to circumscribe the authority over variance decisions that the legislature has explicitly vested in local boards of adjustment.