State ex Rel. Knudsen v. Board of Education
[…] During the school year of 1967-68, the school board transported the petitioner's daughter and 94 fellow students to and from Divine Savior High School. At that time it was the conclusion of the school board that it could only transport pupils to a nonpublic school if it lay within two miles of the boundaries of the district. Divine Savior was the only school that close to the district's perimeter. In 1967 by ch. 313, Laws of 1967, the legislature amended sec. 121.54 (2) (b) 2 effective January 1, 1968, to provide:

"Except as provided in sub. (1), beginning with the 1968-69 school term the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school he attends for each pupil residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from his residence, if such private school is the nearest available private school which the pupil may reasonably choose to attend and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route."

Sec. 23, Art. I, an amendment to the Wisconsin Constitution, was ratified in the April election of 1967. It provides:
" Transportation of school children.