Spring Street Partners-IV, L.P. v. Lam
[…] Neither the Lams nor DKL & DTL appeal the district court's order directing DKL & DTL to transfer back to Douglas Lam his prior interests in the Limited Partnerships.

Accordingly, after outlining the applicable law relating to fraudulent transfers, we address each of these transfers in turn.

1. Applicable Law

In general, a determination of liability under TUFTA is a two-step process: first, a finding that a debtor committed an actual, fraudulent transfer, TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1), or a constructive, fraudulent transfer, id. § 24.005(a)(2); and, second, recovery of that fraudulent transfer, or its value, from the transferees, id. §§ 24.008–24.009.

The actual fraud prong provides:

[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(1) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]
TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1). TUFTA also supplies a “non-exclusive list of eleven factors, commonly known as ‘badges of fraud,’ that courts may consider in determining whether a debtor actually intended to defraud creditors under TUFTA.”