Spring Street Partners-IV, L.P. v. Lam
[…] 1. Limited Liability of Corporations and LLCs

Under Texas law, the shareholder of a corporation,

may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to ... any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory[.]
Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 21.223(a)(2). This statute provides an exception to this exemption from liability “if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.” Id. § 21.223(b). “Actual fraud” is defined as “involv[ing] dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Tryco Enters., Inc. v. Robinson, 390 S.W.3d 497 (Tex.App.-Houston [1 Dist.] 2012, writ dism'd) (citation omitted). Courts may deduce fraudulent intent from all of the facts and circumstances.