Weiss v. Arabella Exploration Inc. (In re Arabella Petroleum Co.)
[…] But when that debtor makes the transfer under that agreement, that transfer is made for an antecedent debt—the obligation to make the transfer—and so cannot be a constructively fraudulent transfer.

11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) ("The trustee may avoid any transfer ...or any obligation ..."); 544(b)(1) ("[T]he trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law...."); TUFTA § 24.005(a) ("A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor ...if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ...").

11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A) (‘ "value’ means property, or satisfaction or securing of a present or antecedent debt of the debtor ...").

Dean v. Davis , 242 U.S. 438, 444, 37 S.Ct. 130, 61 L.Ed. 419 (1917). See also Brown v. Gen. Elec. Capital Corp.