Sparling v. Doyle
[…] The Texas Business Organizations Code provides, in pertinent part, that a shareholder ("holder")

may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory . . .
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2) (emphasis added). However, "if the obligee demonstrates that the holder . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder[,]" the statute permits the use of alter ego or other similar theory to impose liability on a holder. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b).