Spisak v. Coyle
[…] Id. at 1038 (citing Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 108 (1990)). Noting the similarities between the filing of a habeas petition and the filing of a civil complaint, the court noted that Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 3 states that "[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court." Fed.R.Civ.P. 3.

The Sixth Circuit also looked to the language contained in § 2254 to support its finding. Specifically, § 2254(e) refers to "a proceeding instituted by an application for a writ of habeas corpus." Moreover, Section 1914(a) of Title 28 provides that the "district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding . . . to pay a filing fee of $150, except that on an application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5." Thus, the statutes associate the commencement of a habeas corpus proceeding with the filing of the application or petition. Consequently, the Sixth Circuit determined that a habeas case "commences" when the petition is filed.