DT Apartment Grp., LP v. CWCapital, LLC
[…] They assert that knowingly and intentionally filing documents purportedly notarized by one party, but altered by another party without the consent or knowledge of either the affiant or the notary, and/or posting a foreclosure notice by a party who is a stranger to a deed of trust for the property in question violates Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(1) in knowingly making a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record. 3d Am. Compl. ¶ 205.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2012-13)—the Texas fraudulent lien statute—provides:

A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with
(1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
(2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
(3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
(A) physical injury;
(B) financial injury; or
(C) mental anguish or emotional distress.