Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Id. The Willow leases are non-NSO leases. Each lease provides: “Rights granted are subject to applicable laws, the terms, conditions, and attached stipulations of this lease, the Secretary of the Interior's regulations and formal orders in effect as of lease issuance, and to regulations and formal orders hereafter promulgated when not inconsistent with lease rights granted or specific provision of this lease.” See, e.g., AR950259.

42 U.S.C. § 6506a(b); 42 U.S.C. § 6504(a) (“Any exploration within . . . the Teshekpuk Lake areas . . . shall be conducted in a manner which will assure the maximum protection of such surface values to the extent consistent with the requirements of this Act for the exploration of the reserve.”).

This Court first considered the import of these two directives when reviewing BLM's 2020 ROD for the Willow Project.