Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] SILA Plaintiffs contend that BLM's failure in the Tier-2 evaluation again stems from “improperly limit[ing] the scope of its analysis.”

Docket 105 at 29 (Case No. 3:23-cv-00058-SLG); Docket 155 at 21 (Case No. 3:23-cv-00058-SLG).

See 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(1), (2); AR824371 (Section C, Notice and Hearing).

Docket 155 at 21 & n.56 (Case No. 3:23-cv-00058-SLG); 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(3)(B), (C). It appears that SILA Plaintiffs do not directly challenge the agency's § 810(a)(3)(A) finding, which provides that the agency must determine that “such a significant restriction of subsistence uses is necessary, consistent with sound management principles for the utilization of the public lands.” 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(3)(A).

Docket 155 at 21 (Case No. 3:23-cv-00058-SLG).

SILA Plaintiffs' Tier-2 argument is unpersuasive.