Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] The Willow Project Final SEIS “tiers to the 2012 and 2020 IAP/EISs.”

AR820723.

AR820723.

AR820723.

AR516640.

AR516640.

AR820723; see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28 (2019) (“Tiering refers to the coverage of general matters in broader environmental impact statements . . . with subsequent narrower statements or environmental analyses (such as . . . site-specific statements) incorporating by reference the general discussions and concentrating solely on the issues specific to the statement subsequently prepared.”). See discussion supra note 48 (explaining the reasons for using the 2019 version of the Code of Federal Regulations).