Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] BLM concluded that “the additional climate change-related information [did] not alter” its initial analysis. BLM transmitted the memorandum to both Services for review. On January 12, 2023, FWS responded to BLM's memorandum via email, concurring in BLM's conclusion. On January 13, 2023, FWS issued the BiOp, which did not include Willow's GHG emissions as an “effect of the action.” Ten days later, NMFS also concurred in BLM's conclusion that Willow's GHG emissions were outside the scope of the Section 7 consultation.

See FWSAR030542-666 (revised BA to FWS); NMFSAR000003-142 (BA to NMFS); 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a) (“A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action . . . .”).

AR511580-81.

FWSAR032349-50. See FWSAR032348-70 for CBD's entire comment.