Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Kunaknana, 742 F.2d at 1151.

(A) such a significant restriction of subsistence uses is necessary, consistent with sound management principles for the utilization of the public lands, (B) the proposed activity will involve the minimal amount of public lands necessary to accomplish the purposes of such use, occupancy, or other disposition, and (C) reasonable steps will be taken to minimize adverse impacts upon subsistence uses and resources resulting from such actions.
Additionally, if the agency is required to prepare an EIS, the agency must include its § 810(a) findings in that EIS.

Id. § 3120(b).

Here, SILA Plaintiffs focus on the third requirement in the Tier-1 evaluation- that the authorizing agency shall evaluate “other alternatives which would reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands needed for subsistence purposes.” Echoing their NEPA argument, SILA Plaintiffs maintain that BLM failed to “adequately consider any alternatives which would ‘reduce or eliminate the use, occupancy, or disposition of public lands needed for subsistence purposes,'” because “BLM improperly limited the scope of its alternatives by