Sovereign Inupiat for a Living Arctic v. Bureau of Land Mgmt.
[…] Kunaknana, 742 F.2d at 1150-51. Kunaknana held that ANILCA § 810 “must be read in light of section 6508,” which was recodified at 42 U.S.C. § 6506a, the NPRPA appropriations rider directing the Secretary to conduct “an expeditious program of competitive leasing of oil and gas” in the NPR-A. Kunaknana, 742 F.2d at 1150-51; 42 U.S.C. § 6506a(a).

See discussion supra Section I.a.

AR824999-825000; 16 U.S.C. § 3120(a)(3)(B).

Furthermore, Alternative E as modified in the ROD ensures that “reasonable steps will be taken to minimize adverse impacts upon subsistence uses and resources” through a variety of measures.