Melone v. Coit
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defs. of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644, 658 (2007) (quotations omitted).

B. Count I: MMPA Timing and Publication Requirements

1. NMFS Violated Timing and Publication Requirements

Plaintiff contends that NMFS did not comply with three timing-related requirements under 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(iii) when it issued the IHA to Vineyard Wind. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(iii) provides that:

The Secretary shall publish a proposed authorization not later than 45 days after receiving an application under this subparagraph and request public comment through notice in the Federal Register, newspapers of general circulation, and appropriate electronic media and to all locally affected communities for a period of 30 days after publication. Not later than 45 days after the close of the public comment period, if the Secretary makes the findings set forth in clause (i), the Secretary shall issue an authorization with appropriate conditions to meet the requirements of clause (ii).

The findings in clause (i) are that the harassment at issue: “(I) will have a negligible impact on such species or stock, and (II)will not have an unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of such species or stock for taking for [permissible] subsistence uses[.]” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(i).

The requirements of clause (ii) are that the authorization for the activity shall prescribe, where applicable: “(I) permissible methods of taking by harassment pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the least practicable impact on such species or stock and its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance, and on the availability of such species or stock for taking for [permissible] subsistence uses. . ., (II) the measures that the Secretary determines are necessary to ensure no unmitigable adverse impact on the availability of the species or stock for taking for [permissible] subsistence uses . . ., and (III) requirements pertaining to the monitoring and reporting of such taking by harassment, including requirements for the independent peer review of proposed monitoring plans or other research proposals where the proposed activity may affect the availability of a species or stock for [permissible] taking for subsistence uses . . . .” Id. § 1371(a)(5)(D)(ii).