Melone v. Coit
[…] Plaintiff relies on Pacific Ranger LLC v. Pritzker, 211 F.Supp.3d 196 (D.D.C. 2016), for the proposition that any take that is not “accidental” is “intentional.” That reliance is misplaced, where Pacific Ranger addressed a different provision of the MMPA, namely “[t]aking of marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing operations,” 16 U.S.C. § 1387, and a different regulation, 50 C.F.R. § 229.2, which defines an “incidental” action for purposes of commercial fishing activity more narrowly as “an act, a non-intentional or accidental act that results from, but is not the purpose of, carrying out an otherwise lawful action.” 211 F.Supp.3d at 203-04. Moreover, the commercial fishermen in Pacific Ranger “knew that whales were in the area when they set the purse seine net and did so anyway,” 211 F.Supp. at 213, while the Notice of Issuance of IHA reflects that activities are planned specifically to occur when right