Conocophillips Alaska, Inc. v. Alaska Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] Pursuant to Alaska Statute (“AS”) 31.05.035, AOGCC may require permittees to provide Well Data to the agency “within 30 days after the completion, abandonment, or suspension of a well.” AS 31.05.035(c) and Title 20 of the Alaska Administrative Code (“AAC”), Section 25.537(d) (collectively, the “State Disclosure Laws”), provide that such data will be kept confidential for 24 months following the 30-day filing period unless the permittee grants permission for early release. After 24 months has passed, AS 31.05.035(c) and 20 AAC 25.537(d) require AOGCC to make the filed Well Data public unless the Commissioner of the Department of Natural Resources (“DNR”) has made a finding “that the required reports and information [from a well] contain significant information relating to the valuation of unleased land in the same vicinity.”

Docket 8-1 at 1-2.

Id. § 31.05.035(c); Alaska Admin. Code tit. 20, § 25.537(d) (2018).

CPAI's federal leases with BLM include express terms that BLM will withhold CPAI's Well Data from the public during the “existence of [the] lease.”