Conocophillips Alaska, Inc. v. Alaska Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] Although CPAI and AOGCC seem to agree that NPRPA § 6506a(m)'s reference to subparagraph (a)(1)(A) means incorporation of the entire OCLSA Oil and Gas Information Program statute, neither party points to any case law or secondary sources supporting the proposition that a reference to one specific section of a statute incorporates more than just that section. On the contrary, “[a] statute of specific reference adopts only the particular parts of the statute to which it refers.”

42 U.S.C. § 6506a(m) (“Any information acquired in such explorations shall be subject to the conditions of 43 U.S.C 1352(a)(1)(A).”).

43 U.S.C 1352(a)(1)(A). The subparagraph also directs that “data and information shall be provided in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe”; such regulations are found at 30 C.F.R. § 552.1, et seq. Id. See further discussion infra at paragraph II.C.

Docket 12 at 29-40; Docket 8-1 at 10-15.

2B Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 51:8 (7th ed. 2012).