Conocophillips Alaska, Inc. v. Alaska Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n
[…] CPAI asserts that “AOGCC's application of the State Disclosure Laws to allow early public disclosure of CPAI's Well Data is preempted under both the conflict preemption and express preemption doctrines.” CPAI contends that the Rider's reference to one section of 43 U.S.C. § 1352-“the conditions of 43 U.S.C. 1352(a)(1)(A)-incorporates the Oil and Gas Information Program as a whole.CPAI maintains that its Well Data is therefore covered by paragraph (c) of § 1352, which directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations to protect the confidentiality of the lessees' and permittees' data, and paragraph (g), which provides that “[a]ny provision of State or local law which provides for public access to any privileged information received or obtained by any person pursuant to this subchapter is expressly preempted by the provisions of this section, to the extent that it applies to such information.” CPAI asserts that paragraph (g) thus expressly preempts the State Disclosure Laws that would permit disclosure of the Well Data before CPAI's leases expire.

Docket 12 at 18. CPAI also notes that this is an “as applied” preemption challenge “because AOGCC's proposed application of the State Disclosure Laws in this instance is unconstitutional. If AOGCC adhered to the federal law confidentiality protections, thus reconciling the two systems, there would be no preemption issue.” Docket 12 at 18 n.83.

43 U.S.C. § 1352(a)(1)(A) provides:

(a) Access to data and information obtained by lessee or permittee from oil or gas exploration, etc.; data obtained by Federal department or agency from geological and geophysical explorations
(1)(A) Any lessee or permittee conducting any exploration for, or development or production of, oil or gas pursuant to this subchapter shall provide the Secretary access to all data and information (including processed, analyzed, and interpreted information) obtained from such activity and shall provide copies of such data and information as the Secretary may request. Such data and information shall be provided in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe.

Docket 1 at 6, ¶ 15.

Docket 1 at 11-12, ¶¶ 37-38; 43 U.S.C. § 1352(c), (g).

Docket 1 at 13, ¶ 41.

CPAI also contends that the Alaska state “laws and regulations conflict with federal law and impermissibly interfere with Congress's important objectives and are thus preempted.”